[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RAM differences

Posted on 2000-05-04
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What are the differences between the different types of RAM (e.g. Static ram, SGRAM, DRRAM, RAM sed in PalmPilot etc. etc.) Technical differences, pactical differences, price differences etc! Also a bit of info on the type of slot the fit into on motherboard.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2779310
Homework question??

Read the rules!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2779539
Geez dont want much do you....

Have a look here it will answer a lot of your questions.
www.pcguide.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex_falcon
ID: 2780016
put the points up to 200 and then i'll answer your homework question
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2780081
This is NOT a homework question. School IT circriculums dont ask questions as hard as this, the hardest they ask is things like, what is 2 uses RAM and what does it stand for. I know this from first hand experience!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shorak
ID: 2780154
RAM is Random Access memeory and is used to store parts of applications that being run at the same time, they behave like small HD only that they are very fast in terms of access, SDRAM has a typical access speed of 10ns where standard ram has a time of about 70ns.  There is also the number of pins, you can have 30 pin, 72 pin or 168pin(?). It is very rare to find 30 pin RAM chips or motherboard that will accept them, 70 pin Rams are on the way out.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2781974
>>School IT circriculums dont ask questions as hard as this

If you KNOW that this is a "hard" question, then why did you only offer 50 points (Easy), for it?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2781980
check a site like the one listed above, or

www.tomshardware.com

both are chock full of info such as you are looking for.

you could also check memory manufacturer websites.

http://kingston.com/products/default.asp

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 150 total points
ID: 2781992
http://kingston.com/tools/umg/default.asp

"To help you understand more about how memory works, Kingston Technology has written the definitive document related to memory and the technology behind it.. Everything you ever wanted to know about memory can be found here."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anwar12
ID: 2786251
hahahhahahah
you are crazy asking so much even the price
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2791007
Thanks all, but what are the different prices? Im australian!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 2793238
Here is a price list for many different types of RAM:

http://home.netcom.com/~pacifwt/prices.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2844357
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2844358
Thanx All!
0