Solved

Installing Win98 after formatting hard drive

Posted on 2000-05-04
19
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to format my hard drive and then reinstall Win98 on a clean disk. I need detailed, step-by-step instructions how to do this including, how to recover from possible troubles that I may encounter during this operation.
I have already prepared backups so I'm not worried about losing anything valuable.
0
Comment
Question by:Emanuel053197
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jiggy
Comment Utility
Hi Emmanuel,

If you have your original Win98 CD install CD & disk.

1. Insert your Win98 install disk and reboot your PC from drive A:
2. After reboot it will give you several options, just select to exit to DOS or command prompt.
3. Once in command prompt (DOS) run FDISK.
4. In FDISK select support for FAT32, delete current primary partition, then recreate primary partition and make it active (default).
5. Exit FDISK and reboot PC with Win98 install disk still in drive A:
6. After reboot, select with CD-ROM support (insert Win98 CD).
7. It should be fairly straight forward once Win98 CD install starts to run.

Good luck....

Regards,

Jiggy

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Jiggy you forgot a very important step:
You cannot use your hard disk until you format it.

Here is a site that gives detailed instructions or FDISK and Format to get the HD ready to install to.
http://members.bellatlantic.net/~mrscary/fdisk.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Here is a site that explains the Format and install (this says Win95 but it is the same for Win98)
http://www.fastlanecomputers.com/format.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
Comment Utility
Does your system have an Emergency Recovery CD - like an HP/Dell or whatever.

All you have to do is boot to that and all will be the way it was.

bobinmad
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
And do not forget to have the proper boot up disk.  Best site is www.bootdisk.com
If the system is running, go to
start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs
startup disk

Just a throw in as I did not read the site Ray provided but I am sure it is very detailed.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
Comment Utility
If you have a full version (not an update) of Windows98SE, you should have a startup disk. This disk has fdisk for doing the partition, format for formating the HD AND standard cd rom drivers. Before you do anything make sure you have drivers for the cd-rom otherwise you won't be able to install with the cd until they are installed. Rayt333, another very important step. :-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
LadyKath
Those links do cover that ;>)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I thought so.  Good job Ray, guess it is a complete "Answer"

Glenn


( I had it covered for ya)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jiggy
Comment Utility
Hi rayt333,

With Win98, after you blow away the old partition with FDISK and create a new one you don't have to necessarily format the harddisk.

Once you start installing Win98 from the CD, it will detect that the partition is not formatted and it will format it for you (I find this easier).

Although you can also format the disk before installing Win98 CD.

Good luck Emmanuel.....

Regards to all,

Jiggy

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Back up all the data you need 1st.
That's may be include something in:

C:\My Documents, Favourites etc..

Reboot the PC, go into the system BIOS with "del" key (or something else). set your boot up sequence to boot CD-Rom 1st, insert your Windows 98 CD into CD-Rom, save the BIOS setting, it should reboot.

If you see 3 selection in the menu something like "Setup Windows", "Start with and without CD-Rom" select start without CD-Rom drive. You are in DosPrompt now. Skip the next paragraph to the end.

If you cannot boot from CD-Rom, in BIOS, you have to set the boot sequences to A: 1st. Then insert the Windows Boot Floppy disk in drive to start, selct without CD-Rom startup as well, you will in DosPrompt as well.

When you in DosPrompt, type FDISK. If it ask for want to enable Large volume support, say YES. You see the menu. Press 4 to delete Partition one by one until all gone. You need to re-type the Volume name to confirm the deletion. Now press 1 to create a new partition. Use all spaces when prompt, after that, quit FDISK and system will reboot, this time boot the System with CD-Rom support, then you will be in DosPrompt again, type "Format c: /u"
After done, change to CD-Rom drive, eg. "e:" Type "setup" and it should start the Windows installation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
ho_yin_leung
Humm, are you points hungry or what??
Is there any new info included in your proposed answer that was not covered in a comment?? I think not!!!
You have the option to change it to a comment, please use it.


Emanuel
Please reject the sloten answer, this has already been covered in comments above, some people just get point hungry and post others comments as the answer, this is not right and I hope you do not support the points stealers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Second the motion
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LadyKath
Comment Utility
LOL
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
What is a "sloten"
;>)


stolen
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
I was wondering how long it would take.

STOLEN
is the word

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Emanuel
Good job, you have accepted an answer from someone that stole the comments of others and posted as the answer, are you really that dumb or just don't know any better, with you supporting the answer stealers then you won't get much help for future problems from the real experts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emanuel053197
Comment Utility
To all the good people that tried to help:

I'm sorry. I just accepted what I thought was a practicle answer for me. I guess I could have selected one of the comments as answer, but I thought they were, well, just comments, not "real" answers. I guess I'm really that dumb ;-)
Now please put out this flame!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
Emanuel,
I am gld you got your problem fixed.  Welcome to EE and good luck.

Glenn
0