Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy question

Posted on 2000-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How do I make it so that when a user click on btnSave,

The cursor turns into an hourglass
and nothing else can be done while save is in progress.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sopheak
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2779165
Screen.MousePointer=vbHourGlass
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2779166
to release :
Screen.MousePointer=vbDefault
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 2779181
I tried it, but I can still click on other buttons (even with the hourglas cursor) while the save is in progress.  Am I missing something?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 2779199
Just turning the mouse pointer doesn't stop user from clicking elsewhere.

You can use this:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim dtmstart As Date

Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass
Me.Enabled = False

'Simulate some process
dtmstart = Now
Do Until DateAdd("s", 15, dtmstart) < Now
    DoEvents
Loop

Me.Enabled = True
Screen.MousePointer = vbDefault
Beep
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:sopheak
ID: 2779209
Thanks, that was it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maxwseven
ID: 2779211
I usually do this to deal with that problem :

 I don't know how heavy your application is but, I usually put all my buttons on a container
( Ex. PictureBox ).

Then put the picturebox without border and the correct BackColor so that you can not tell that there is a picturebox on the form. When the "Save" is in progress, put the picturebox like so :

 MousePointer = vbHourGlass
 Picture1.enabled = false
 
 'Job...
 'Job...
 'Job...
 'Job finished

 Picture1.enabled = true
 Mousepointer = vbDefault

 OK !

0