Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to ARA Sever via Cable Modem

Posted on 2000-05-04
15
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I am trying to connect to an ARA server via a cable modem. No dial-up always on.
0
Comment
Question by:waynew
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2779318
And what exactly is the question? Where are there problems? How far are you getting? What are the errors? etc etc etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2780532
Weed I know I am in good hands when I am talking with you.
Bottom line haven't even tried. The only way I  know of to connect to a ARA server is through dial-up. Would I still use the Remote access control panel to dial in. Now that I think of it I might be answering my own question. Thanks for you help will look forward to a response. Wayne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2780556
Also Weed in ARA you need to configure you modem you the modem control panel, connect scripts all that good stuff. Also I don't believe there is anywhere in ARA where you can tell it that you going thru the Ethernet Port.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2783281
Hmmm...ARA is kinda old. Why arent you using TCP/IP Filesharing which works flawlessly over the internet. Its basically the same thing as ARA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2784835
The problem with that is decreased system security. It's one thing to put internet pages up on the net, but a whole different story to publish your whole companys system on there. At least with ARA you have the increased security of dial-in.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2785037
Hmmm....AppleShare is surprisingly secure. TCP/IP filesharing is just AppleShare over IP. There is no way in without a name or password. Its not like it can be hacked...Its a mac.

Also if you want the "security" of dial-in and the availability of cable modem youve got a conflict of interest. In any case the secutiry of TCP/IP Filesharing is just as good if not better than ARA.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 400 total points
ID: 2786290
I agree. If the router at your company has been setup with an open port for AppleShare connections to poke through, all you need is the IP addr of your Server, provided that you have a User Name and password to the shared volumes you want to access.

ARA requires that the Server is running the ARA Server package. On the other hand, the method described above only requires AppleShare IP 5.x.x be running.

Good Luck,
-TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2788405
I have a problem, Hub and weed. I like both your answers, you both make good points and I will be attempting it this weekend.
This is a new site I am working with and only work there part-time. The problem is that how do I atleast split the points between the 2. You both deserve the answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 2790869
Contact the experts-exchange admins.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2793149
TheHub, I did, now I have another problem. It seems all the different versions of the ILOVEYOU virus still has our email down. I can't send or receive outside the company. You guys will have to wait a few days and I'll get it resolved. Thanks again, Weed and TheHub.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2800130
Hey guys my email just got fixed and I hope for a resoulution soon. This is what I posted and the link to it in case you both want to look. Thanks again for your help, look at the link below. Wayne

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=10344513 

I have the same issue. Wayne.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Macintosh/System/Q_10339040.html

I want the points divided between Weed and TheHub.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2801167
Hello everyone,

I am reducing the points on this question to 100 for a split.

waynew - You can now accept one Expert's comment as an answer to award the first Expert. Remember, the Accept Comment as Answer button is in the header of the comment.

For the second Expert, you need to create a new question in this topic area. The new question title should be 'For ExpertName -- 10339040' with the appropriate Expert name and points.

For your convenience, you can use this link to create your new question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/NewQForm?ta=64

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2801171
Community Support has reduced points from 200 to 100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2801172
Doh! I didn't click stop in time. waynew, you can accept the proposed answer to this question and proceed with posting your new question award Weed.

darinw
Customer Service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:waynew
ID: 2801237
Here you go Hub, thanks wayne
0