Solved

Win 98 Crashes

Posted on 2000-05-04
18
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, for some reason the programs in my computer will crash for no given reason.  Programs such as ICQ, and games such as Rogue Spear will just crash because of "run time errors" and stuff like that... My computer is not over clocked and i have installed Win98 2nd Edition...

can anyone tell me how to reduce these crashes???

thanks,
aaron t
0
Comment
Question by:nerfgunz
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2779235
Runtime errors are really hard to track down.  You can hope that it is a vbrun or library file out of date. Try http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/required.html

and download and install the visual basic runtimes.  Cross your fingers.

If that doesn't do it, try the library update.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q197/2/98.ASP


I also read that many runtime errors are actually caused by trojans and that most virus checkers don't find them. I just found one on one of my computers. They specfically mentioned one called system32.exe in this article, so if you are not fixed up, you may want to look into the possiblity. Mine was Network.vbs which you get by being on the internet at the wrong time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2779309
Does the error include a file name??
Something like MSVBVM60.dl or50.dll if it is a VB runtime error you can download runtimes from:
www.support.microsoft.com/support/vbasic/runtime.asp

Check JJ's first

0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2779601
My suggestion would to be to replace all of the runtime files that most of these programs use, which are the Visual C runtimes. If an application replaced the MSVCRT*.DLL files then this could be causing the problem. Try downloading the latest versions from Microsoft - including the Visual BASIC runtimes (VBRUN*.DLL) at the same time. This may eliviate the problem.

If you require any more assistance, please let me know.

mr_black
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2779617
Generally speaking.. reproducable errors such as EVERYTIME I run ICQ or Rogue Spear my machine crashes, are software generated. In the case where they are erractic and/or intermittent, one has to suspect it is hardware related.

Assuming that your machine configuration has not changed.. the first thing you want to check out is heat. If your machine runs fine while it is cool.. and then after using it for awhile.. strange thingz begin to happen then heat is a huge suspect. With heat problems, you want to make sure that the cooling fan in the back of the case is still turning. Take the case off of the computer, and make sure that the CPU cooling fan is properly spinning. After heat, you then want to check power, particularily if your machine is LOADED with peripherals and / or you recently just added another.

I don't want to totally discount this as being strictly a hardware problem. the possibility does exist, that you are low / out of free hard disk space, something that is also essential to stable Windows operation. Doing a Hard Disk cleanup.. Control Panel Add/Remove Programs purging of no longer used software.. purging your Internet Browser Cache and Windows\Temp directory.. and then Defragging are all things that should be done on a regular basis. As indicated in an earlier comment, running a thorough Virus Scan with an up to date virus pattern file, is always a prudent thing to do.. particularily if you do any kind of Internet downloads and / or have installed software from "unknow" parties.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2779966
It's hard to track down "Run Time Error" immediately without a testing periods what's been affecting the system.

Here is 1 of my suggestion, turn off Active desktop in Windows, check is the Run time error come up frequently as usual, if no, it's mean the Active Desktop affecting the System.

You can fresh start Windows, press Alt-Ctrl-Del to check what you have running in background, disable service one by one and re-run those progams that crash before, see which one most likely causing the problem.

Alternative, I suggest using "Norton Utilities" to check up the system, the WinDoctor and System Doctor will help to solve some of the internal conflict problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2782519
my active desktop is not running and i still get many crashes, for no reason at all.  Sometimes i dont even move the mouse and it crashes...

im beginning to believe that it is a hardware problem, maybe my HardDrive or RAM, anyone know if this can cause the error and how i can check???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2782613
I'll change my response to an answer.

My suggestion would to be to replace all of the runtime files that most of these programs use, which are the Visual C runtimes. If an application replaced the MSVCRT*.DLL files then this could be causing the problem. Try downloading the latest versions from Microsoft - including the Visual BASIC runtimes (VBRUN*.DLL) at the same time. This may eliviate the problem.

If you require any more assistance, please let me know.

mr_black
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2782615
Read my earlier comment.. <smile>.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2782619
I'd like to add on if all else fails, re-install Windows clean. While you may lose your programs and stuff, it may be the only way to solve the problem.

mr_black
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2782732
mr_black:
As the questioner obviously read your comment 16 hours earlier.. and then went to the length to reject a subsequent comment.. why then did you just copy the same thing and make it anm answer?.. Not only that.. 2 minutes later, you then qualify your TWICE posted words.. with Format your disk and start over.. Gawd.. what an Expert you are !!! Shame on you for locking this question down.. and hindering further comment on this question.

<shaking head>.. Now let me see.. C Runtime libraries.. VB Runtime libraries.. wait.. DCOM and/or MDAC problems could cause this too.. Oh and don't forget OLE Auotmation.. and heck while you are at.. a full set of brand new Hardware drivers would be nice too. Only problem is.. this poor questioner can't keep his machine up running long enough to even read this list.

Please, change your answer to a comment.. <smile>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2784015
wsh2, how can i check if i have too many peripherals and my computer does not have enough power to supply to all of them???

i keep very good care of my hard drive, defraging and space maintenance wise, so maybe it is just that power problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2784038
also...where can i go to get the newest VB runtime updates???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2784039
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2790969
sorry
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2790999
I don't think you have a hardware problem..

nerfgunz writes: "I have installed Win98 2nd Edition"

Over a previous version of Win95 / Win98? Win98 Second Edition (unless you got the upgrade version is NOT meant to be installed over a previous operating system. In doing so, you screw up all kinds of Component versioning.. and the results are very similar to what you are experiencing.. <sigh>. Downloading and reinstalling components is not necessarily going to work.. as the base modules of WIN98 have been overlaid and you need the older versions of the DLLs to run.. older versions will NOT always replace newer versions. I feel bad saying this, but if this is the situation, you really have no choice but to do a system rebuild to get everything back into synch. Life suggz.. huh? Oh well.. life goes on as well.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2791036
I know some games by Interplay had runtime errors and they have patches at their web site now. It is important to keep track of the error messages - what programs cause them as well as what they say. Sometimes the fix is as easy as reinstalling the program. But take a couple of days and observe. If it only effects a few programs, you would start by looking for updates and reinstalling. The reason the vbruns are so well known for causing this problem is alot of programmers assume you already have them while you may not. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 50 total points
ID: 2791047
I only read Clancy. But for you I ran by their support stuff. Sounds like it is the combination of the two programs causing the problem.

C++ Runtime Error - crash while Playing Rainbow Six. (Ref. #991019-0003)

Go to Keyword
 
Description:
 
While playing Rainbow Six, the game crashes back to Windows with a C++ Runtime Error.  
 
Solution:
 
You will get a C++ runtime error if you have any windows messaging systems
(ICQ, AOL Instant Messenger, etc.) open while running R6. Try closing
those out and you should be all set. To do this: from Windows desktop,
CTRL-ALT-DEL and choose to End Task anything EXCEPT Explorer and Systray.

If that does not work, try the following:

1. From Windows desktop Start --> Settings --> Control Panel --> System -->
Device Manager
2. Click on + next to CDROM
3. Once your CDROM is displayed, double click on it.
4. Choose Settings and uncheck Auto Insert Notification. Click OK.


Finally, this could be a crash elsewhere on your system. You should update your sound and video card drivers, and ensure that they are 100% Direct X / Direct3D compliant. Search the Red Storm Solutions Database for "updating drivers" for help installing drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerfgunz
ID: 2794286
thanks, i believe this is probably the best answer i could possible get, since ive tried everything else and this seems to be the best answer...no crashes so far..

ajt
0