Solved

Error Message

Posted on 2000-05-04
7
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
After I open WordPerfect8, whenever I tried to copy a WP file from the hard drive to a diskette, the error message window with the title "SmartHeap Library" appeared, and it indicated "MEM_BAD_POINTER" as the error.  I had to click on "Cancel" to get rid of this message.  But when I did that, WP8 closes and my PC freezes during the shut down process.

Any way to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dcaspsc
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2779249
WP8 Suite has a Service Pack 7 out, that is available for download from Corel, or you can purchase it for 10 bucks:

https://livewire.corel.com/cfscripts/revisions/order.cfm

I realize this is not an answer to your query, but if all else fails this may fix the issues you are dealing with
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2780308
Dc,
This refers to your problem.

Glenn

http://www.zdsftp.com/support/prs/art00925.html
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 100 total points
ID: 2797226
Update your Norton Navigator from 1.0b to 1.0c. I had a friend with such problem, and thats the correct solution.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:dcaspsc
ID: 2797846
The Norton Navigator update from 1.0b to 1.0c came in a PDI format.  And the installation instructions were very confusing.  A MCPY file (which I had no idea what that was) is needed to run this PDI update.   Finally a co-worker told me what I have to do in order to install this update.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2797999
Gem,
That was stated in my comment as the solution.  Did you look at the website I provided?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2801533
You never stated that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2801552
Oh, yeah, I went to that site, it really says it. Well, as I said, I had a friend with EXACTLY the same problem, and that was the only solution found. It was one of the guys in the computer store who suggested the solution, and it worked.
0