Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System 11 ODBC driver

Posted on 2000-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to connect to Sybase database using System 11 ODBC driver.
The message error occur when I try test within my application (VIP ver 2.5).
The error message is "[Intersolv][ODBC driver][SQL Server]ct_connect():directory service layer:internal directory control error:Requested server name not found "

What is the possiblity mistake that i did?

I also got these error when add data source in another PC :
"The setup routine for the PD Sybase SQL Server ODBC driver could not be loaded due to system error code 1157
Could not setup or translator library".
0
Comment
Question by:itik050400
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:knel1234
ID: 2782068
itik

How are you trying to connect?
(VB, Web, 3rd party)
Could you give more details please.

knel
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2783151
The ODBC driver requires that the Sybase client be installed on the machine and the server you are trying to connect to be configured. This is outside of ODBC.

The other error you asked about is normally found when the DLL's required are not in the path. Try re-installing on the 2nd machine.

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:itik050400
ID: 2790635
I've found a solution.
To enable ODBC to access Sybase database we should configure directory service.
At directory service utility, add protocol network address : ip address, port.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kyr earned 100 total points
ID: 2901825
i had the same problem long ago

you have to configure your sql.ini file or whatever the interfaces file is called (you can see the name of the interfaces file in the odbc configuration)

if your server name is called MARVIN1
you should have something like

[MARVIN1]
master=TCP,sybase.yourdomain.com,5000
query=TCP,sybase.yourdomain.com,5000
0