[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

cpytotap,  cpyfrmtap

Posted on 2000-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am having a problem copying a phy. file to tape(labeled, nonlabeled)
and copy from tape.
the books I have dont seem to get too deep into this.
also if I copy 3 non labeled files to tape
when they are copied from tape how can i tell which one is which?
0
Comment
Question by:qsysopr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jodo741309 earned 100 total points
ID: 2781136
CPYTOTAP and CPYFRMTAP are usually used to transport AS/400 data to non-AS/400 systems.  You generally specify some multiple of the actual record length of the physical file (viewed with DSPFD) as the block length.  You can see *some* information about the tape using DSPTAP.  You should note on the tapes what the record length and block lengths are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qsysopr
ID: 2782993
I want to also use it to copy to another as400.
I could use savobj but I believe the purpose for that is to be able to use rstobj in case needed.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodo741309
ID: 2784210
AS/400 to AS/400 file transport is best done with SAVOBJ on the originating machine and RSTOBJ on the target machine.  File objects can even be restored from tapes made on the AS/400's predecessor (System/38).  The only other reason to use CPYTOTAP/CPYFRMTAP is if one of the systems is running System 36 emulation...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jodo741309
ID: 2784223
I guess if you are transporting the file to *both* an AS/400 and a non-AS/400 and *don't* want to make more than one tape, you *should* use CPYTOTAP and CPYFRMTAP.  Instructions for this command can be found in the manuals on-line at http://as400bks.rochester.ibm.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:P_S_Price
ID: 2788137
JODO has given you the commands on how to find the data but not what to look for. You need to get correct the parameters on the CPYTO and CPYFRM to allow correct switching.

If you want more help post more details on exactly what you are trying to do. This gets partcularly hairy when you are reading Non IBM tapes.
0