Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening a new window from a link.....

Posted on 2000-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Can anyone tell me how to open a link in a new window?
0
Comment
Question by:java_lover
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 80 total points
ID: 2779662
If the link is:

<a href="foo.htm">Click here</a>

change it into:

<a href="foo.htm" target="_blank">Click here</a>

xabi
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2779854
or if you want a totally new and speical window (with wi8dth and height etc) you can do:

<a href="javascript:openwindow(...)">Click here</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:java_lover
ID: 2779978
Thanx!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WEBSlave
ID: 2782163
Right click on the link and select "open in new window"
Works every time...
WEBSlave
0