Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netscape frame size

Posted on 2000-05-04
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
This code will change the size of the frame in IE. What is the Netscape equivalent?


<script language="javascript">

function moveframe(size){
window.parent.rightsideID.rows = "*," + size;
}

</script>
0
Comment
Question by:fwickes
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2779658
As far as I know you can't do data in NS without reloading the page.

xabi
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwickes
ID: 2779717
I'm sorry, I don't understand what you mean by "do data"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2779857
for the reloading of the page there is a little trick.

location.href = href

just add that to the code you've got for resizing. You might hafta change some.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2779926
sorry, typo ..

data --> that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhinosaur
ID: 2780058
I resorted to using a JavaScript function that rewrites the whole frameset, although I'm still working on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwickes
ID: 2786691
Can someone pls provide a sample script of how this can be done,

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rhinosaur
ID: 2787724
The code for rewriting the frameset? Or the code for resizing the frames?

Try:

http://www.insidedhtml.com/tips/elements/ts06/page1.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinosaur earned 150 total points
ID: 2787726
The code for rewriting the frameset? Or the code for resizing the frames?

Try:

http://www.insidedhtml.com/tips/elements/ts06/page1.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwickes
ID: 2795089
thank you rhinosaur, I will try to apply this solution to my pages
0