Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Excel chart using Visual Basic

Posted on 2000-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi all,
I am trying to create an Excel Chart using Visual Basic. My problem is that the chart type does not appear as i have set it. The way I am trying to do this is as follows:

xlApp.Charts.Add
xlApp.ActiveChart.ApplyCustomType ChartType:=xlBuiltIn, TypeName:="Line - Column"
<snip rest of code>

When the chart appears, it is always the default Chart (columns) not the built in type that i have specified above.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jacy_m
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMaltz earned 300 total points
ID: 2779772
jacy_m, maybe it's the Type name that you are using.  I don't recognize "Line-column.  Here's  some code that I've used:

Dim oXL As Excel.Application
Dim oBook As Excel.Workbook
Dim oSheet As Excel.Worksheet
Dim oChartObjs As Excel.ChartObjects
Dim oChartObj As Excel.ChartObject
Dim oChart As Excel.Chart
      Dim i As Integer, j As Integer
      Dim sMsg As String
     
    ' Create a new instance of Excel and make it visible.
      Set oXL = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
      oXL.Visible = True
   
    ' Add a new workbook and set a reference to Sheet1.
      Set oBook = oXL.Workbooks.Add
      Set oSheet = oBook.Sheets(1)
     
     
    ' Demo standard Automation from out-of-process,
    ' this routine simply fills in values of cells.
      sMsg = "Fill Spread Sheet with Process Data"
      MsgBox sMsg, vbInformation Or vbMsgBoxSetForeground
     
      For i = 1 To 100
         For j = 1 To 10
            sMsg = "=" & Str(i) & " + " & Str(j)
            oSheet.Cells(i, j).Value = sMsg
         Next j
      Next i
      Set oChartObjs = oSheet.ChartObjects
      Set oChartObj = oChartObjs.Add(300, 200, 300, 350)
      Set oChart = oChartObj.Chart
     
      oChart.ChartType = xlLine
      oChart.SetSourceData Range("A1:j100"), xlColumns
           
      oSheet.SaveAs "d:\test.xls"
   
    ' Turn instance of Excel over to end user and release
    ' any outstanding object references.
      oXL.UserControl = True
      oXL.Quit
     
      Set oChartObjs = Nothing
      Set oChartObj = Nothing
      Set oChart = NOthing
      Set oSheet = Nothing
      Set oBook = Nothing
      Set oXL = Nothing
     
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2779902
jacy_m,

Use an object variable that refers to the chart you created:

Dim xlChart as Excel.Chart
Set xlChart = xlApp.Charts.Add
xlChart.ApplyCustomType ChartType:=xlBuiltIn, TypeName:="Line - Column"

Better?

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0