Solved

How do i convert Mp3s into cd for free?

Posted on 2000-05-04
13
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello I need a converter (free!) that will convert a mp3 song into a file that can be played on a cd player (i have a cd writer.) Please tell me even if its a 30 day trail thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dvd99
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
Comment Utility
Its easy use winamp (www.winamp.com) to convert mp3s to wavs and the write them to cd with any good cd app that burns from wav file.. Nero, Adaptec EZ-cd, Prassi, cdrwin... Most of these are available as trial versions if you havent already got. Some of these apps even let you burn you mp3s straight to cd to play them in your cd player.. Its easy....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
Here go get this mp3 CD maker. It will burn mp3s into CD without having to convert them into wav files. http://www.zy2000.com
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
What boom23 suggests seems very good - but unless you buy it, you'll be limited to 4 songs per CD.  I suggest chev's idea - I use it myself.  WinAmp is a free software package that is included with Netscape Communicator 4.7 and available for free download at www.winamp.com.  Once installed, go to "options" and "preferences" and in the "plug-ins" section, choose "output" then in the right-hand side of the window, select "Nullsoft Disk Writer Plug-in..." and close the window.  Now every song you play in winamp will be written to the disk instead (fairly quickly) as a WAV file which you can then burn to a CD - FREE.  To listen to music again through winamp, you'll need to go back to the preferences area you were before and select the "Nullsoft WaveOut..." plugin.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Let's call a spade a spade, shall we?  Why not title your question "How do I cheat musicians even more than the recording companies?"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Try musicmatch.  It has all of the features you need.  I understand you can write straight to the CD with the latest version of it.

http://www.musicmatch.com/download/


>> Let's call a spade a spade, shall we?  Why not title your question "How do I cheat musicians even more than the recording companies?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
Comment Utility
Try looking at

www.winfiles.com

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
Comment Utility
Thanks leew for correcting me on the 4 songs limit.
Dvd99, I guess you would have to convert mp3s to wavs first by using winamp as mentioned above, it's a freeware. The go grab a copy of CDRWIN at www.goldenhawk.com, it's a full function shareware.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:griffen
Comment Utility
magarity, I don't want to use EE as a political forum or anything, but didn't you even consider the possibility that dvd99 obtained the mp3s legally?  Many new artists make mp3s available for download on every site from mp3.com to amazon.  Even Weird Al has offered up some of his songs for free when they are first released.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
len222 earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Nero is a shareware program that will burn CD's from MP3's without requiring conversion to WAV format first.

You can download a demo at http://www.ahead.de/en/Demo.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rspar1
Comment Utility
I seem to remember a time when vcr's were new and movies were 75 bucks.  Yeah people copied them, but then movies got cheaper now you can buy a movie for 15 bucks and nobody copies them.  On music cd's the artist gets about a buck, and you buy the cd for 15 if your lucky.  Then the cd has two good songs, maybe.  It's not like the old days when an album might have 7 or 8 great songs and 2, or 3 good ones.  And who's getting ripped?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Satanoss
Comment Utility
Hey!!!

Have you tried to USe NERO__BURNING ROM

It work verry nice..real user friendly
and you dont need to convert your MP3's in .wav ... it does it for you... just drag you mp3 in the field of your compilation then click Write to CD

Here is your Audio CD, that you can listen in you car and house system

but just dont forget to choose make Audio CD before compiling you mp3, and also dont forget that a cd is 650Mb and that you mp3 in files.cda is gona take much place...

I can fit about 15 songs in a 700meg cd
convert from .MP3 to .CDA

you might want to download Nero__Burning_Rom... but i dont know where to find it..
send me e-mail to
satanoss@hotmail.com
and i will send it to you if you need it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Satanoss
Comment Utility
oppps..
sorry i fit 19 song on a 700 meg CD

Satanoss
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
I think Winamp works just fine and it is free with no time limit. Just delete the wav files after you have recorded them to keep wasted HD space down.
0