Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pop up window that says, do you want to disconect

Posted on 2000-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
how do i disable the pop up window when it pops up each time i leave a web site when im on line
0
Comment
Question by:calvinski
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamWoodland earned 100 total points
ID: 2779927
In IE5 (I don't have IE4 here, but it should be similar but using Edit -> Internet Options instead) click on Tools -> Internet Options. This should bring up a window. Click the Connection tab at the top of the screen. Highlight the connection you use to connect to the Internet and choose the Settings button.

This should bring up another window. Inside that window is a button called Advanced, click on it. Inside that should be a check box worded like 'Disconnect when connection is no longer needed'. Uncheck it and dial up again if you are currently connected while doing this.

See if that solves your problem.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2780714
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782486
Well they said it there are right
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 2783360
hey cal...go with what they have put out..they are right...boss
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2784394
thers a free eay to use program called kill add.  u can get it here


KillAd v0.10

A utility to get rid of advertising browser popup windows

(c) FSC, 1999

http://wwwwin.wplus.net/pp/fsc/
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/apple/759/

0
 

Author Comment

by:calvinski
ID: 2784423
This has nothing to do with advertisement pop up windows!

Thanks anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calvinski
ID: 2784426
Thank you for the information, however, this does not work for us.  We have done what you told us to do and the box where it says to disconnect when connection is no longer needed was already off.  We tried to do everything we know how and the box still comes up when we get off of our browser, and we still want to stay connected.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2785928
ur question refers to pop up windows the program i named shuts them down!  thast what u asked for isnt it?
0