Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ask for example of using Interface  RequestDispatcher in Servlet

Posted on 2000-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can someone send me some examples of using the Interface of RequestDispatcher in Servlet? (javax.servlet.RequestDispatcher)
0
Comment
Question by:john_law70
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Laminamia063099 earned 30 total points
ID: 2780228
You might already have the first link, to the documentation:
http://java.sun.com/products/servlet/2.1/api/javax.servlet.RequestDispatcher.html

Here's some example code in a Java forum with an example on redirecting a request:
http://forum.java.sun.com/forum?14@@.ee9b5eb

Also, go to http://www.javasoft.com and search the forums for RequestDispatcher and you'll find more examples than can be posted here.

By the way, this interface is implemented by the servlet engine designer, so there may be slightly different behaviors depending on the implementor.  Make sure you study your servlet engine documentation.

Good luck!

Laminamia :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yogeshr
ID: 2780257
there is another link in which an example code of using the RequestDispatcher is been used as the interface:-
http://novocode.de/doc/servlet-essentials/chapter3.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 2783756
I'm sorry, is there any reason that I received a 'D' for my answer?  If so, please leave a comment so that I can improve the next time I answer someone's question.

Laminamia :)
0