[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Netscape cannot establish a socket in newly inst. Win98se on tohiba 205CD

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I installed Win98SE on my Toshiba 205CD laptop over Win95.  It works fairly well, but Netscape cannot install a socket after I have a good ISP connection.
0
Comment
Question by:gprell
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2780350
Do you have TCPIP installed on this computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 2781385
tell us the dates & sizes of these two files on your computer:

winsock.dll wsock32.dll

0
 

Author Comment

by:gprell
ID: 2783000
1. Yes, TCP/IP is installed and I do get connected to my ISP.  When it calls Netscape, Netscape loads but cannot establish a network socket.  I have also tried Eudora with the same results.

2. winsock.dll   40K dated 4/26/00
    wsoock32.dll   21K dated 4/42/00

This is the date I installed winsock2.  G Prell
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rth earned 225 total points
ID: 2830095
You could try removing TCP/IP, rebooting, and then reinstalling it. But TCP/IP doesn't reinstall winsock. If it asks you to replace files, replace them.

For winsock, you should reinstall the drivers for your adapter.
0