Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Global inbox rule in exchange

Posted on 2000-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have recently been hit by the loveletter virus. To stop this reoccuring I want to set up this global inbox rule in exchange to stop us recieving .vbs extension files. Is there anyway to do this globally as I cant go into everyones account and do this manually (too big a task and the network is currently down)

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:SCIEH2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 2780296
Why don't you get a proper virus checking program? Fiddling Exchange to stop files with the VBS extension getting through would prevent another occurrence of this one infection, but virus writers are crafty devils and you'd have to completely block all attachments to be even mostly safe. This won't always help--no virus checker program knew about Love Letter yesterday, for instance--but it's considerably more reliable than just hoping you can block infected attachments just by their extension.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCIEH2
ID: 2780381
Ok then so you dont know, anyone else?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2780764
The reason I posted the comment I did is because I *know* what you're asking is extremely difficult--you'd need to write an Exchange plug-in to do the job. Virtually everything in Exchange is held on a per-mailbox basis, which makes global chopping and changing like this tricky without major coding.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2780819
You need a third party app to filter out files with specific extensions - ie messagesweeper, mimesweeper, groupshield exchange etc..
To delete *.VBS files en masse, you'd need access to take ownership of each user's mailbox and delete them manually !
There is a love letter virus fix out now - can you not apply this to your Antivirus systems and be done with it ?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2782231
I deleted vscript.exe and cscript.exe from all clients as my checker was fooled by the name.vbs.txt style extenson name, string filtering is no use as anyone can edit the containing email and signature filtering won't keep up with the simplicity of editing the script. WSH goes pants up unless it can be stopped from autoexecutes without prompting.

Mimesweeper with 6 plugin checkers (some listed above) did not kill this one but quick unplugging of the firewall stopped us from replicating it across the web.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joebanana
ID: 2787264
ah---I know this doesn't answer the question but you need Norton Antivirus for exchange asap.....stopping VBS extensions is hardly the cure-all.  We stopped the virus through automated norton updates...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCIEH2
ID: 2788590
ok, first of all sorry to piknibbs for the curt response as I was extremely agitated by that time as you could imagine. I did indeed install the virus check update when we recieved it. I have recently put on an excellent package called email essentials from GFI.com. This stops all sorts of files globally, you can decide what extensions, types of keywords to exclude spamming etc. I now Know exchange has no built in feature and the points go to piknibbs for pointing that out. (and a bit of humble pie)

Thanks everyone, We have now recovered from this mess.
0