Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDisk /S

Posted on 2000-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When performing the command RDisk /s  on a server does it also backup any Global Groups that have been created...

Many Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Notorious
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2780633
Only if you run it on the PDC !
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2781089
Global groups are domain groups.  If you run it on the PDC, it contains this list.  If you run it on any other server, you're just backing up the local users and groups.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 2782199
Even if you run it on a BDC that has replicated the SAM?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2782363
hmmm... good question... that I'm not sure about...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbadier
ID: 2784534
I think yes. Because the SAM on all BDC are exactly the same than on the PDC. Just make sure the changes are being replicated (by the synchronize command).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joebanana earned 20 total points
ID: 2787268
Yes---BDC and PDC are copies assuming they replicated properly--no issue there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Notorious
ID: 2929013
Comment accepted as answer
0