[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Install 3 operating system

Posted on 2000-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I already have win98, Win NT4.0 dual boot system. Now I want to install Unix Solaris on the same computer. Is it possible. If it is possible, how can I do it? Take a note that I have very important data & software already installed in Win98 & WinNT4.0 which I don't wat to be deleted.
0
Comment
Question by:tany906885
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2782477
I've seen it done & I understand that it's straightforward to install Solaris on a machine already running other OS's. However, I'd strongly recommend installing Solaris on a seperate disk in case you have to reinstall Windows. (And buy a tape drive to back up your data!)

Until you get a better "answer", you could start reading up at:
http://wks.uts.ohio-state.edu/sun/faqs/s86faq.html

You may also find this useful:
http://www.amscons.com/mdw/HOWTO/mini/Linux+Win95.html (The principles are the same, even tho' it's Linux/Win95)

There are further useful tips in: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=unixsetup&qid=10301921  (Or search all EE for "linux dual boot")

Hope this helps, Tim

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewbrazier earned 400 total points
ID: 2787408
What you need is a product called System Commander. It allows you to safely install up to 256 O/S's on one PC, is 100% bulletproof and reliable, is only active at boot time and after boot has 0 memory footprint and best of all it doesnt cost the earth. Find out more at:
http://www.systemcommander.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:coelhonet
ID: 2913313
First of all, if you have really important data in your computer, don´t think twice, backup it now! :)
I´d do the following:
- Repartioning of the disk (Partition Magic 5 is good enough for Win9x and NT systems) to leave some free space for Solaris (should be better to leave beggining of your disk free for Solaris but since NT should be before the 2GB limit to be bootable, you have to keep in mind that you can use on the boot filesystem of Solaris 2GB or less)
- Install Solaris in free space. Attention at this point to do not crossover partitions. If you do this you can lost everything in your Win9x and NT partitions
- With BootMagic (included with Pmagic5, sure, you can use anyother boot manager) you can manage your boot choosing with partition do you want to boot. So that partition will be active until you turn off your computer. When you turn it on again you can choose another partition and so on.
I think that´s all, hope I helped you and you can solve your problem.
0