[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC Connection

Posted on 2000-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Whilst developing applications on our Intranet server, we occasionally kill all ODBC connections on it (bad code!).  Is there a way to restore  this without re-booting the server.
0
Comment
Question by:ff_axel
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2780262
when you say kill obdc connections , do you mean individual users connections created in asp

i.e.

con.Open "your_dsn"

getting killed off
0
 

Author Comment

by:ff_axel
ID: 2780417
No, unfortunately when we lose connections, it applies to all users and all pages on the server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2780435
if your messing with your global.asa then every time you re-save it it will kill all sessions and restart the application . now if you connections are held as sessions you would get what your experiencing.

if the interaction with your asp is dependendent on sessions dont mess with the global.asa on a live site, cos youll keep killing users sessions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mberumen
ID: 2781504
ff_axel..   Sometimes I experience the same problem. Something goes wrong with the page and the application is unable to process ASP pages.  

I have tried unloading the application from ISM, and I have never been able to make it work. since this application is running on its own separate memory space, my server is fine, but the only way I have been able to restart this application is by rebooting the server.
So Experts...
Just exactly how are you supposed to restart an application gone bad?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bencamp earned 400 total points
ID: 2782985
You have two routes to take here.  The first one works 80% of the time (depending on your specific problem), and the other one works 99.9% of the time.

From the command line type:
> net stop iisadmin
> net start w3svc

Now, if that returns an error on the first line you need a utility provided on the NT Resource Kit CD (probably
downloadable too), called "kill.exe".  

Then you'll want to type:
> kill inetinfo.exe
> net start w3svc

If you need help locating kill.exe let me know.

0