[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PDW....ADO 2.5... Error 13 Type Mismatch

Posted on 2000-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a reference to ADO 2.5 in an ActiveX Dll project. The project works fine on my development machine. When I install it with the client program on another machine I get "Error 13 - Type Mismatch" on client startup (Form Load). I think it has something to do with ADO. For example, using Access 97, I do not have ADO 2.5 when I look at my available references. I only have ADO 2.1. My research has led me to believe that the problem is coming from trying to pass a recordset from the Dll to the Client UI (I'm trying to fill a combo in form load ie. Datasource = Recordset). Also, when I run the setup program on the target machine, I see it installing Data Access Components but it clearly says 2.1 as opposed to 2.5. Do I have to manually install ADO 2.5? Will installing IE 5 fix the problem? I'd really like to know the "whys" involved here. Thanks in advance.......
0
Comment
Question by:Misledman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derekcmartin
ID: 2780470
Maybe you didn't add the reference even though you may have added the component.

Go under Project reference.  Look through the list.  You should see Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects.  There seem to be many version.  Maybe, you are referencing either not all or the wrong one.

Another thing to try would be installing DCOM98.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 2780531
I would check the following file version first, c:\program files\microsoft visual studio\vb98\wizards\pdwizard\redist\mdac_type.exe

It is likely that even though you have installed ADO 2.5 on the development machine, it is not using the correct file when creating the package. If this is the case then I would locate the correct 2.5 version file and copy it into this folder. Re-run the P&D wizard and try installing on the client. Hopefully you should then see 2.5 not 2.1 and your application should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 2780567
Actually, I think I have a handle on it. Service pack 3 installs ADO 2.5. My target machines don't have it. PDW doesn't install ADO 2.5. It evidently installs ADO 2.1. I sure would like to to why (If I'm right). I'm currently trying to get the files on a CD so I can take it to the Target machine and install it there. I hope that solves it. However, if anyone knows how I can get the PDW to do it for me I would appreciate it and award the points. Such as, which files to include with PDW? The reference to ADO 2.5 in VB shows the file name to be "msado15". PDW shows me using MDAC_TYP.exe which is the program that installs ADO. Which files show I manually change/include?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 2780584
Thanks Tim. I was just gonna check where PDW gets MDAC_typ from and try that. If it works, I'll award you the points and I suspect it will. Looks to me like that installing ADO 2.5 would have handled that for me. May have to give Bill a reprimand. LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Misledman
ID: 2781240
That took a lot of doing but I think it will work. When ran SETUP with the proper MDAC_TYP.EXE it still did not take (On a win 95 system). I ran it manually and got an error. I ran it in safe mode, rebooted, and problem solved. That was on my laptop which has VB 6 on it but didn't have ADO 2.5. I'm sure it will work on my other target systems. Thanks..........
0