[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stop  Java Events

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When a mouse event occur in one JComboBox or other Swing Component, i want to kill the event before do something.

To be more precise, when the JCombo is clicked, droplist is not to be showed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Guilly
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2781527
//i haven't tried this but it just might work :-)

public class NoMouseJComponent extends JComponent{
   protected void processMouseMotionEvent(MouseEvent e){}
}
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 2781542
By 'kill the event' do you mean you want to intervene in the event dispatching and prevent other listeners from being notified? Somehow abort the handling of the event?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guilly
ID: 2787499
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nevyn earned 300 total points
ID: 2787711
Why use a combo box if you don't want it to drop the list?
However, you may be able to use the consume method of some event classes. However, if the combo box uses event listeners to handle the drop list, it would be processed before ny listeners you can register. Ma need to sub-class JComboBox and intervene in the processEvent method.
0