Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cache problems with IE  5

Posted on 2000-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I try to adjust the size of the temporary internet file by moving the slider under tools, general, settings, I get a message to enter a file size between 1 and 0 when I try to adjust my settings. I don't seem to have a file available to save temporary internet files, and no file is listed where it says "current location".  I also notice that I don't seem to be able to use Windows update.  I have tried reloading the browser and the problems persist.
0
Comment
Question by:leonardt
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2780445
Run virus scan program and try again.
If that doesn't work goto add/remove programs and uninstall IE5, you will only be give an option to remove ie5 and go back to ie4. Download a new copy of ie5, if possible, and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2780456
You should have a C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files

Do you?

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikk806268
ID: 2780476
Insert your Win98 Installation CD and run the "install.exe". It will renew all your system files, but it will not trash your programs and costumizations :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2780481
I do have a C:\Windows\Temporary Internet Files. I can't figure out why it isn't listed as my Current Location as discussed above. Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2780574
I have already tried the windows install to renew my syatem files and the problem still exist after the new install
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2780696
I ran virus scan-no problems detected

My history folder doesn't seem to be working either.

I've reinstalled Windows twice and IE5 from the CD three times.

When I look in my Temporary Internet Files Folder, I see some cookies in there, but nothing else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2780706
I ran virus scan-no problems detected

My history folder doesn't seem to be working either.

I've reinstalled Windows twice and IE5 from the CD three times.

When I look in my Temporary Internet Files Folder, I see some cookies in there, but nothing else.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2780765
Go back to add/remove programs
Highlite IE5 and click remove
It will give up the  options to repairIE5 click repair.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jpetro7 earned 800 total points
ID: 2780775
leonardt,

you've probably go IE 5.0 installed.  You should download the newest version, 5.01 from Microsoft.  5.0 has had alot of different problems and I've found that 5.01 has corrected many of these.  Download it at http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/iebuild/ie501_win32/en/ie501_win32.htm?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D15568%26redirect%3Dno

I think that should probably do it!

-jpetro7
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2780919
I'm not having any luck with the download link for IE5.01 I keep getting a message that the sight cannot be found after i start the download.  I don't know if this is a Microsoft problem or my own.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpetro7
ID: 2781073
Go to

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.asp?

in the "Product Name" select box, choose "Internet Explorer 5.01" and click "Find it".  This will return a table back to you, click on "Internet Explorer 5.01"...this should be the second row in the table.  After that, its just a matter of following the screen instructions.

Let me know if this helps!

-jpetro7
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2781627
Microsoft won't let me go to the page because of unusually high traffic. I guess I'll have to try later. If it works I'll let you know and give you the credit for the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonardt
ID: 2782174
I appreciate the help and accepted your answer even though I did a clean install of win 98 and the problem resolved itself.  Now I'm off to reload everything.
0