Solved

Best platform for Domino server?

Posted on 2000-05-05
10
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm weighing the pros and cons of AS/400 Dedicated Domino Server and Windows NT server to do the job.  I need some insight.  It will be for approx. 2000 E-mail users and 100 E-mail and database users.
0
Comment
Question by:wsywensky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2780485
NT is not stable for users beyond 100 or so... AS/400 will depend on what model you go with, but they are much more reliable and for MANY more users. The lower-end "bumble bee" 400 can supposedly accomodate over 1200 "simple mail users", but you can probably build 2 or 3 Domino servers on it, in different sub systems, and accomodate your users...

It would take MANY NT machines to do this, and a NEW license for each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsywensky
ID: 2780632
I'm a lot more familiar with the 400 than with NT.  If we go with the AS/400, we would get a new box solely for Domino that could handle the 2100 users.  FYI, Version R5 of Domino allows 30 servers to be created on one AS/400 with one license.  I'll give you the points if you can go into more detail on why NT is not the best option (I need to make a presentation to the higher-ups.)  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2780834
Here is a good price comparison for 200 users.  You do the math and there's some definite cost savings going with the AS400.

http://www.tylerw.com/domino~3.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2781037
Here's another good report I found... of course it's from the IBM perspective...
http://www.as400.ibm.com/conslt/dhb.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsywensky
ID: 2781072
Thanks snocross.  I have a copy of that IBM report and the first report was helpful as well.  Where are the NT supporters?  I'm disappointed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Simon_Hendry
ID: 2782837
I don't run As/400 I do run NT and SUN SPARC , We have about 120 servers and 4000 users...  Our main server has 600 users and is a Sun Ultra 10

And I believe you would have no trouble getting 2000 users one E3500 or bigger box...

Having said that I am a developer and have been noticing for a while now that the Domino platform is creeping more and more toward NT .. And windows Technologies ( COM extra )

Once upon a time there was a Notes Client for UNIX .... But those days are gone !!!






0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ruth873636 earned 100 total points
ID: 2783342

NT has proven to be an unreliable platform [for anything that needs 24x7 access]  by the multitude of crashes experienced by people using it for Domino and other applications. Here are some of the things that went thru my mind:


- NT has a reputation for CRASHING - sometimes for no particular reason. It seems that sometimes it is 'healthy' to reboot NT on a frequent basis to keep memory/resources cleared out and available. Not very encouraging for business critical applications.
(The 400 and Unix do NOT require this.)
   
- NT can sustain LESS USERS (approx 100 before performance degredation). That's quite a few machines needed to support the number of user's you are looking at. Each new server added to the network will require an additional NT License AND an additional Domino License.

- SECURITY is not as strong on NT:
      - there are [proven] programs available on the web [free]that WILL crack your NT admin password. How important is that to you?

      - It's alot easier to phsically walk up to an NT server and shut it down than it is on an AS/400 - Im sure I can find the power button on anything, but from green screen...

      - More people can access an NT server on the company network and can make copies of files which can be placed onto removable media, (i can get a copy of your mail file alot easier off of an NT box, than I could a 400 and take it home and open it)

- If the 400 is a consideration, is there any data residing native on the 400 that you may want to access to in the future (DB2?). This access would be quicker and easier being native on the same machine.

- Scalability - as you pointed out, better than I, scalability actually exists on the 400 where it really does not on NT. Partitioned servers are available, but are still limited do the the processor and resources available. On the 400 you set up its own subsystem and allocate resources. Therefore in reality, you will only run 1 Domino server on an NT machine, where you can run many on a 400.

- The AS/400 offers a strong technology  that has been around many years and still supports backward compatability with previous versions of the OS. NT is at the mercy of Microsoft and will likely not always support backward compatability. we're lucky when we can get Win95 pgms to run on NT... let's not even talk about Win 3.1


I wasnt answering this for the points, perhaps I'm not into this 'game' yet, I was simply trying to help.  If you feel I've helped you then I will gladly accept the 'points'. Hopefully something here will help you with your quest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsywensky
ID: 2783367
Thanks Ruth.  If performance is lost starting with 100 users than there is no doubt that AS/400 is the better solution.  There are 3 levels of AS/400 Domino Dedicated Server that you can purchase that is specifically configured to handle the number of users that it needs to handle (up to 4,300 basic users on the high end!).  we also all know how reliable the "rock" is (AS/400) and the story that the AS/400 has never been hacked may still hold true.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783833
It does still hold true, as far as I know. And on that Dedicated Server they have also turned off some AS400 specific jobs that were running that are not needed by Domino to focus more directly on the process at hand. I have a development server on a BmblBee and will soon move our entire office over to one, including clustering (on the same machine) and a web server as well.

I was impressed recently as well tho, by the Netfinity server running Linux. A very cost effective solution with another 'rock' of an operating system. When Linux's kernal is upgraded this fall it should also be able to server many users. Until then, it's limit is in the same ballpark with NT, except for the fact that its more secure, more reliable,.. etc.

Happy Trails.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruth873636
ID: 2783838
I typed all that for 10 points --LOLOLOL

0