Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE <-|-> Netscape Redirect

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can someone give me a script that when a user logs onto a page, it will find out what browser they are using and redirect them to another page?

for example

If browser = IE then
      goto "ie.asp"
if browser = Netscape then
      goto "netscape.asp"

This is needed for >= 3.0 browsers
thanks

0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ManoloMA
ID: 2781135
Try this:

<%
If browser = IE then
      response.redirect "ie.asp"
elseif browser = Netscape then
      response.redirect  "netscape.asp"
end if

%>

Manolo
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fruey earned 200 total points
ID: 2781138
How about this;

http://webreference.com/dhtml/diner/browsvars/

The lowdown on all kinds of browser detection issues.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2781498
Seems like this will work for me, many links for me to play around with... thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2781620
Yeah no problem. Usually I'd post the code but that is such a good reference that it's better to have you surf there than to post a huge amount of info!

Cool, thanks.
0