Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataCombo box sorting

Posted on 2000-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
How can I sort the items in a DataCombo box.  There is no "Sorted" property like there is for a standard combo box.  Am I overlooking a simple thing to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gwillson
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 300 total points
ID: 2781014
since it is a data bounded control if you want it sorted you should have it linked to a field that is sorted via an sql statement.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2781032
As Azra states set your recordset Source to read something like..

SELECT * FROM MyTable
ORDER BY MyField Asc

-or-

Desc for Descending.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwillson
ID: 2781339
I had the combobox linked to a table that I am using, but I can also create a query to do what I need for the combobox.
Thanks for the suggestions.
0