Solved

Copying data & audio tracks

Posted on 2000-05-05
34
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a frend that is tring to copy a music cd for a backup to use in his car.

This music cd has a second session on it and this is data.  (plays a video clip in windows)

Does anyone know how to copy this cd as soon as it starts coping the data it gets upset.

0
Comment
Question by:dandk98
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +9
34 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwoolford
ID: 2781040
Hve you checked this site http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Spindocta
ID: 2781125
Your friend has a mixed mode CD aka 'CD Extra'the mode icorporates "Redbook" (Audio) and "Yellowbook" (CD-ROM) specifications. To the copy the CD is easy copy it as if it's a normal cd ie. 'diskcopy' altenatively you can make up a mixed mode CD, the audio information has to be in the first session. If you are having difficulty it's probably because your 'writer' cannot write mixed mode cds. I know some Hewlett Packards can't, most cheap IDE and E-IDE writers can't, I know that the YAMAHA SCSI can....hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2781208
Spindocta
I posted this quesstions with this amount of points in the hope of getting a "good" quick answer.  

We have used this cdr to copy mixed modes before but this time the audio tracks are first and the data is at the end.  if we try to copy as normal we either do not get the first session (audio tracks) or we crash as soon as it starts to copy the second session.

A normal cd stero player will not see the second session but will see the audio tracks.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2781536
I have found, at least with my setup, that copying cd to cd can be troublesome at times.

That's when i copy the items to the hd, "create" a cd with the software, and copy that to the cd-rw.
Even if I just want to copy a cd. Seems to be pretty troublefree that way.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2781552
the problem is that the first session is the audio and you can not see it to copy it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2781578
Have you tried copy the audio cd without the wizard. Just select all .cda extensions (make sure speed is 2x or less for most car stereos). Then once that is done try going back to copy the data, without the wizard again.
just a thought
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2781682
I am interested in hearing a solution to this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2781687
I often copy mixed mode cd's after putting all of the data on the HD, I think it works best that way.  But if I only want the music, I've been using Adaptec's Easy CD Creator's Spin Doctor to copy the songs to my HD (1st create a folder like "4Music") because I very rarely find a cd that has 74 minutes of music on it.  Next I add additional numbers by the same people or in the same genre until I have enough to fill the cd.  That way I don't have to change cd's in my car as often.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2781720
You should be able to "open" the cd and see the audio tracks,
as track 1, track 2 and so on.  
Copy the tracks.  Leave or shut off the player if on,
open the cd like any other folder,
highlight and cut and paste the tracks where you want.  Double click on the track and it will play thru the cd player.
You can also use media player to capture the tracks as files.
centerv
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2781773
Download "Audiograbber" from
 http://www.audiograbber.com/download.html

Audiograbber allows you to select *.cda tracks from a cd and convert them to *.wav. It's fast too.

Once they are converted to wave run your audio cd recorder app and drag the *.wav files into the cd recorder window and they will be recorded as *.cda.

This is the best and fasted way to mix record audio tracks as long as you select the bit rate of 256 or greater, near cd quality.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2781809
Your best bet, as far as I am concerned, is to use a Digital Audio Extractor like DAC or Easy CD-DA to extract the audio (at a high quality setting if you have it) to WAV files at 44100Khz Stereo, and then to create an AudioCD project in your burning software and copy the WAV tracks to it.
WinAMP and Windows Media Player will also extract the CD Audio, but I've found the best quality / reliability from the aforementioned programs. My personal preference is Easy CD-DA which is shareware, but the evaluation will last a while for you to do a few tests before you decide to buy it or not. Some CD-Rom drives don't support this kind of digital extraction, but in that case use your CD-writer to read it as all CD-writers will extract digital audio.

The advantage is that you might also be able to have space for other tracks.

It is possible to copy the CD as is, with the data and the audio, but it may depend on your software and CD hardware's capabilities. The solution in this scenario would be to use the "Write ISO image to hard disk" option if you have it, which should copy all the data from the CD regardless of the format it's in. Then copy this ISO image from the hard disk back to the CD. My CD Burner software, WinONCD, is software that allows this, but some burning software won't allow you to. This method works pretty well in my experience. With the ISO read/write, make sure you remember any parameters it throws at you. WinONCD does most of the work automatically but you have several ways that you might write the ISO image back to the CD and if you pick the wrong one it won't be readable. Don't forget - in spite of it being illegal, many people successfully copy PlayStation games on PCs which don't recognise the CD format at all using a method similar to this one.

Hope that answers all your options.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2781894
p.s. isrealy is onto the same kind of solution. But if you really value the quality of your audio, use the same quality as on the original cd - and don't tradeoff speed against quality. Extract at exactly what audio CDs are encoded at: 44100Khz, 16bit Stereo (signed). Easy CDDA does this automatically, but AudioGrabber does the same only on the registered version.

I'd never use "near CD quality" for the Car or my HiFi.

It won't matter much for playback on your PC, but then you're better off recording to mp3 format....

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782333
LOOK this is easy first what software you use?
Find new software which will most likely help ya,note If you use easy cd creator just select Audio CD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2782541
What burner do you have ? Is it able to do a bitwise copy ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782587
Its the software that decides how it burns not the burner
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2782752
Zero, will give you a link Monday (*)regarding _duplicator_ ability (i.e. copying bit per bit), according to this article it is an advanced feature which is not supported by many drives.

(*) Have it at work and do not want to spend too much time to find it again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782833
I will??
Or was that directed to me?
And IF so how will you contact me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2782959
The problem is that we can not see the cda files.   Every one is coming up with some good ideas but.....

we tried to rip the tracks as mp3 but can not get them all.

The burner does do a bitwise copy.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2782969
I have run into this problem also. The way I get around it is using Audiograbber. Actually If I don't do cd to cd copy I use Audiograbber.

The Audiograbber DownLoad is FREE and it Is The Full Version.

 It also automatically extracts at exactly what audio CDs are encoded at: 44100Khz, 16bit Stereo. When I mentioned 256k bit rate I was thinking of MP3s.

The only differnece between the version that you pay for and the free one is that the free one only allows you to select half the tracks which audiograbber randomly selects, but you still have an option to pick and choose from this selection. After you are done with that selection you can exit audiograbber and run audiograbber again, it will give you a different random selection to pick from but in the end you get all the tracks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Craig_Gavel
ID: 2783324
There is an option when he opens up the program he is going to use to copy the cd where he can do copy from one cd drive to the other directly. he wants to use a disk at once so it copies the disk completely. if this doesn't work than there should also be an option at startup of the disk writer program to do a combo recording or to make a data & audio cd.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2783687
Zero, figure of speech. I meant I will post a link here which you can look up, if you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2783963
dandk... questions to help narrow down all the ideas
Can you play the tracks with the CD Writer?
If you can't see them at all, did you try the ISO method?
Which CD Burning software are you using?
Can you read the CD in your CD Writer?
If you have a ripper like Audiograbber or Easy CD-DA can you see the tracks in that?

Maybe then we can get to the bottom of this. And Zero, if it WAS easy as you suggested, dandk would have done it already. He's not posting the question because he doesn't know how to do it in theory...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2784183
In addition, Which CD Burner are you using (brand name & model)?
Is it SCSI or IDE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2784817
the problem there craig is that is fails when it starts trying to right data as the 14th track.

the software we are using is nero and clonecd and cdrwin the burner is mitsuni 4802te
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Craig_Gavel
ID: 2784899
are you doing a copy from on cdrom drive to another or is the cdwriter the only drive? are you using other applications while the cdrecorder is recording? is the cd writer external or internal? usb or other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2784910
Craig
are you doing a copy from on cdrom drive to another or is the cdwriter the only drive?
We have tried both.

are you using other applications while the cdrecorder is recording?
No.

is the cd writer external or internal?
Internal and can copy data and audio normaly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Craig_Gavel
ID: 2785230
I would try seeing if you can get adaptec easy cd creater. you should be able to get it from shareware.com I've used that with four different cd-rws that were internal and external usb.
I'm thinking it might just be the software, than again it could also be the cd's you are burning to. You might have gotten stuck with a bad cd's I've seen that happen before. I also know that whats been happening to you is a PRoblem I've had with allot of scsi cdrw drives.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2785986
Have you tried writing the audio and data separately?

Writing from the HD, pick the audio, write to the cd, and leave the session open.
You can do this with a cd-r disk. You may want to experiment with a cd-rw disk.
Add the data in another session. You can keep adding as long as you want.
Once you close out the cd, you can no longer add to it.
This is using the Adaptec software.  Don't know about the one you're using.
centerv  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2787608
One thing I just remembered: it can be the media itself. If you're using a lowprice brand of CDR disks, maybe try another brand.

If it's getting to the 14th track (data) before crashing then can you copy just the audio using a ripper like Audiograbber/Easy CD-DA?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2787903
Zero, here the link, see Extra Features & Software:

http://www.buybuddy.com/guide.buddy/10401/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2797890
Sorry it took so long to get back.

Queestion has been answered, it turned out that the software could not do it.  We downloaded the latest ver of clonecd and it worked as it was ment to.

I do not who to award the points to so i will let you decide on who should get them.  I will look back in a coupple of days and see.

Dave.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fruey earned 500 total points
ID: 2807402
Well just by being the first to respond I might claim them; but I wasn't the first to propose a theory that would have worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dandk98
ID: 2807438
since u are the only one to respond
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2808426
thanx!
0