Solved

Alternative to WinExec

Posted on 2000-05-05
10
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need to start different programs from my own program.

I store the address to the programs in TFilename's.

What I do is this:
I have a variable (FileN) of TFilename.

if WinExec(PChar(FileN),SW_SHOW)<32 then
   begin
      messagedlg('error', mtInformation,[mbOk], 0)
   end;

But it only work for programs that does not access other files. It seems that the programs I load with WinExec search for the files they need in the folder of my program.

How do I tell them to act as if they were executed from their own folder?

0
Comment
Question by:retep
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2781174
Tell us more about "But it only work for programs that does not access other files".  You might try using ShellExecute(...), but I don't know exactly what you mean.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2781180
Sorry, I just re-read your question and understand - I think ShellExecute works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:retep
ID: 2781248
Could you show me how ShellExecute works? And which unit I need to add in my uses-clause...

Thanks :)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bogieman_
ID: 2781299
If you have D2 or above, it's in the windows unit, which is in your uses clause as a default.  I can't remember the parameters - and I'm not on a computer with Delphi on at the moment, but search for it in the Win32.hlp help file.  I think it might go something like ShellExecute(handle,'c:\Game.exe','open'...).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 2781397
there are also plenty of examples inthe ee paq's.

Gl
Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grayl1
ID: 2781431
Hi!

Try using SW_NORMAL in stead of SW_SHOW...
0
 

Author Comment

by:retep
ID: 2781466
bogieman>> I have Delphi4, but it doesn't recognice ShellExecute(..) ???!

Anyone who knows how to use it?

Grayl1>> I have tried SW_NORMAL... No success...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 50 total points
ID: 2781726
You have to to include ShellAPI in the uses section. From there the parameters are:
  ShellExecute(HWND,Operation,File,Parameters,Directory,ShowCmd);


For example to open a text file:

ShellExecute(handle,'open','sometextfile.txt',nil,nil,SW_ShowNormal);

Good luck!!

BTW, if you have a copy of the Delphi developer from January, I have an article in it that explains the things you can use the ShellAPI for.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 2783232
In other words, don't pass a nil to the Directory parameter in ShellExecute, instead pass along the directory that you wish for the programme to start in.

Cheers,
DragonSlayer
0
 

Author Comment

by:retep
ID: 2783724
This was the closest I got to a whole answer. Therefore DrDelphi gets the points... Hope the rest of you doesn't feel to cheated...

Thanks to all of you.
Regards
Retep :-)
0