Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ssh through an autheniticating proxy

Posted on 2000-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I am trying to establish an Ssh connection to an external host from behind a rather restrictive proxy.  The proxy only allows port 80 and 443, and I must authenticate (username & password) before it lets me through.

I think I solved the port problem, I reconfigured the remote host's SSHD to listen on 443.

The problem is (I think): how to I authenticate through the proxy?

I am using Tera Term Pro (TTP) with the Ssh extension.  TTP does not seem to offer an facility for dealing with this barrier.

Does anyone know how to make TTP work, or know of some other free software I can use?  Whatever the solution, it needs to have Ssh forwarding support.

Thanks in advance,
CubeDweller
0
Comment
Question by:cubedweller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2784124
I don't think you'll be able to do that because the proxy is going to require that you authenticate using http protocol. Also, once authenticated the proxy will only be sending and expecting SSL encrypted http protocol data. In other words, you can't tunnel some other protocol stream (like ssh) through a proxy. If it were a simple firewall that restricted traffic to those ports you could tunnel ssh trough on 443.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubedweller
ID: 2784185
Can I tunnel the entire session through HTTP packets?  I know I have seen tools to do this, but I can't remember where or how to implement them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2784414
I know that tunnels like that do exist for some things, I don't know if there's one for SSH. I've done a bit of web searching, but all I see related to this is people talking about adding plug-ins to proxy servers to allow ssh tunneling. I don't see anything that suggests that there's an ssh client/server that can directly tunnel through an unmodified proxy server. Maybe you'll have better luck in a web search.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtheriot earned 450 total points
ID: 2794804
This kind of works around you problem,
but there is an implementation of ssh, written i believe in java, called mindterm.  

http://www.mindbright.se/mindterm/

you could literally load up a page with the mindterm applet running on the machine you want to connect to, and tell mindterm to connect to the local host.

hth

rtheriot
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubedweller
ID: 2834680
RTheriot,

Thanks for the answer.  I installed the software, and it is very cool, but unfortunately doesn't work in my environment.  I'm really not sure why I can't get it to work, but I am told that soon our proxy will no longer require authentication.  This will hopefully render the entire issue moot.

Thanks anyway,
CubeDweller
0