Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Most Frequently asked Questions

Posted on 2000-05-05
20
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts,

I am trying to find some document or Web site which list all the frequently Asked Question and Answers during Visual Basic Interview Process.

If you have any text or Ms-word Documents with all possible Questions and Answers that would be great.

I would greatly appreciate.
Thank you.
-John
 
0
Comment
Question by:Johnkumar
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2781710
1) How are variables passed in VB by default?

a. ByRef
b. ByVal
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2781743
Are ActiveX controls "COM compatible"?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yfang
ID: 2781744
There is a VB book written in Q & A format.  I skimmed it but forgot the title.  You may want to check it at Border's or B & N, or online.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Johnkumar
ID: 2781795
Hi,

If you have any text or Ms-word Documents will all possible Questions and Answers that would be great.

-John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnkumar
ID: 2781797
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnkumar
ID: 2781798
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aidan_gill earned 300 total points
ID: 2790365
I have 2 word documents with about 80 pages of different code if that is any good to you, post your email address and I cansend it to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnkumar
ID: 2790380
Thank you,
That will be great, Please send it to my johnkumar@altavista.com e-mail and if possible send it in zip(compressed format).

John


0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnkumar
ID: 2790389
Thank you.

please send it to johnkumar@altavista.com or johnvkumar@yahoo.com

please send it in Zip(Compressed format)

John Kumar
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2790639
Can you send it to me, as well?  I did not see your email address on your profile, or I would have emailed you.  Thanks!

Randy Given
GivenRandy@aol.com
http://members.aol.com/GivenRandy
public key at http://members.aol.com/GivenRandy/pgpkey.asc

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 2791587
John, Randy I will send it later as it is at home & I am @ work now,

Thanks
Aidan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3033808
Aidan, can you send it to me please at mohitlal_1999@yahoo.com. I am currently looking for a job. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3109737
John, Randy, can you send it to me please at mohitlal_1999@yahoo.com. It's very important to me bcos I am looking for a job and preparing for an interview. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 3110070
I don't think I have it anymore, but I'll check at home just in case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3111234
Randy, please check it at home asap. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 3117775
I will send it to you from home tonite
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3165593
Aidan, when? I hardly wait for it! Please email me asap! Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3165614
Aidan, if you do so, I post a dummy question with 200 points! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aidan_gill
ID: 3173751
~Sorry

I will do it tonite 4th July apologies again

Regards
Aidan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohitlal
ID: 3511115
Aiden, well? you never sent any mail! Discontented!
0