Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Question

Posted on 2000-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Using VB6.  Is there a way to have the setup program automatically shut down (temporarily) virus programs or other TSR programs to avoid "access violations?"  Or, is there a way to get the setup program to display a notice to users that they need to shut down these programs before installing?  Also, is there a way, when setup is complete to have the user reboot so their virus program, etc. will resume?
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2781946
Using VB completely?... No, No, No and No.. <sigh>.

You may want to check out a third party installer.. it is to bad that we work hard for the money, huh?.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AnswerTheMan
ID: 2782986
Theoreticlly - it can be done with VB PDW.
you can modify setup1.vbp that will do all that.
upon loading the blue setup screen - you'll have to write some HEAVY API code that will loop throught all working apps and SERVISES and close them.

on the end of setup code you'll need to use ExitWindows API to shut down windows.

but tell you the true - it is not worth the effort and time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2783068
Answertheman writes: "you'll have to write some HEAVY API code"

Particularily if MSVBVM60.DLL is not yet registered and installed (and as I recall the machine rebooted).

Answertheman writes: "it is not worth the effort and time"

And with that I couldn't agree more.. <smile>.

--------------------------------------
To be honest though.. there is a kinda VB way around this. Assuming that the user has Internet Explorer, you could do a VBScript and initiate your Setup through a HTML page rather than a straight up Setup.Exe execution. Nahhhhh.. just wanted to say "I LOVE YOU".. <lol> and a <wink>.



0