Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to translate a text file to braille code ?

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How to translate a file (example like Bahasa Malaysia) to braille code ?
Need Example ? or other related program that use Bahasa Melayu to do something ?
0
Comment
Question by:lsbeh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 2783224
Is there a braille equivalent to every word that you are translating? If there is, then you could simply create a 'lookup table' to do the translation.

Umm... just occured to me... how are the people going to 'touch' the screen in order to 'read' Braille? duh...?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lopem earned 150 total points
ID: 2784862
In my opinion the problem is not to translate text to Braille. The big trouble is how to print it for the blind people without having an expensive braille printer... I wrote a very simple program (using memo components) to translate written text ro an equivalent form of braille, using a public domain truetype font. It is not perfect but availbale if you want to have it.

best wishes,
Manuel López (lopem)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lsbeh
ID: 2785131
Manuel Lopez, Need you to send me the example,,, thanks !

lsbeh@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 2785187
Thank you Isbeh... Im sending the software (with the source code, of course) to your account.

best regards,
Manuel López (lopem)
0