Solved

Printing large Word file

Posted on 2000-05-05
18
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Word file with many embedded pictures that I need to print.  When I try to print, it starts spooling, then I get an "Not enough memeory to display font" error message.  It keeps spooling, then I get "Cannot print due to unknown system error - try restarting widows and printing again".
This happens even if I try to print one page at a time.  I am using a HP DeskJet 815C.
0
Comment
Question by:robert79
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2781941
This is a memory problem. Check how much hard disk space you have free. If you're low on hard disk space, then it's a common error.

You need to have plenty hard disk space free (10% of your drive or about 600Mb, whichever is greater) for Win98 to run properly with big docs in Word and whatever.

This is because Virtual Memory is allocated to word (Word is a huge memory hog) and this virtual memory is using space on your hard disk. Then, when you print, you create a large temporary file especially for pictures in colour. So you could be having memory and disk space issues.

If you have loads of hard disk space, look at your virtual memory settings and check that Windows is managing them. It should be using the hard disk with the most space for virtual memory and allocating a maximum of nearly all that space for it.

Setting them manually generally doesn't help unless you have a specific reason to do so. Maybe as a workaround you could limit virtual memory to half your free disk space (if it's low) and try that. But I wouldn't recommend it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avobert
ID: 2781956
first turn off the spooler - it will block Winword until yourprinter is ready but this should not be your problem.

Then reduce the resolution in the printer driver. 300 dpi should be enough for most purposes.

Finally try another printer driver. You printer should work with many PCL printer drivers. Or has HP a new one for you at its Web page?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2781979
300 dpi is the max resolution for HP deskjets, so that isn't your problem. Getting rid of the spooler and printing to the printer in RAW format directly might work. It may be a driver issue also. But I think your hard disk space is the main issue, if indeed it is low.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2782375
I have 3gig out of 6 free, so I don't think that is the problem.  Turning of the spooler and sending the print directly to the printer sounds hopeful, but I don't know how to do that.  If anyone can help I would be most grateful, and I'll increase the points for this question just as soon as I can! :-)

Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2782389
Just checked my memory settings using Norton, and Windows appears to be using approx. 2gig of hard drive space for virtual memory...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2782775
do this before you even go into msword go into norton anti virus then disable auto protect mode then reboot   once you are back in windows hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray then go into word go to tools then options then go to the print tab uncheck background printing then hit apply then open your document and try to print it if the same problem occurs then try this


reboot again end task everything again as before then go to start settings printer right click on the printer select properties then go to details click on spool settings and select to print directly to the printer spool data format raw and diable bi-directional support, apply/ok it close out of that go back into word and again try to print your document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2782972
Thanks for the suggestion, but I tried everything exactly as you suggested, but I keep getting the same error messages.  I have tried printing on a friends machine and I get the same problem.  The file I want to print is 10MB, it is a portion of a 50MB file (I managed to print the rest off a page at a time).  But even trying to print one page causes these errors.
I appreciate the help, if you have any more ideas... :-)
I *will* increase the points for htis just as soon as I can.

Cheers,
Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baitz
ID: 2783362
Please, try it:

1) Turn off the MS-Word "Background printing"(Impressão em segundo plano). Menu item: Tools, Print (Ferramentas, Imprimir). This option create a copy of your file and print on background, using a lot of machine recourses.

2) Turn off your printer spooler. To do it, use the Control Panel. You Could use the RAW spooller... It's terrible, but better in computers with few memory.

3) Prefer Windows default driver. Ok... Windows 98 doesn't support your HP model... You can use the generic HP 800C driver. Its a lot of better than the software supplied by HP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avobert
ID: 2783412
Do not expect that free memory or storage can ridyou of resource problems! There seem to be memory allocations within Winword that are limited in size by design - e.g. heaps with 16-bit pointers. I have problems myself in this area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2783794
sorry biatz - it didn't work...

i don't think it's a resource problem either i have 3gb disk free and 128mb ram.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2783937
I think this just goes to prove that Word SUCKS for printing big documents. I've had some similar problems that were memory related, but obviously if you're printing on a friend's machine and it doesn't work there either...

It seems ridiculous that you can't print it. But a document that's 10Meg or 50Meg is obviously causing problems. Maybe the embedded stuff within it is just too big; but Word has failed to let the original author know that it won't be able to handle printing of the document...
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2783970
Word sucks for almost anything except text in my view.  It does that great, but anything else and the cracks start to show...
It's very frustrating because it's a university assignment that was due in Friday.
I've been seriously considering trading my pc for a RISC PC...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fruey earned 8 total points
ID: 2783991
OK here's one idea

How many fonts are installed on your machine? And how many are you using in the document? I improved performance in Powerpoint and Word by removing (from the system) loads of fonts that I never use. Do this by looking in windows\fonts and deleting files by hand with Windows Explorer.

Because the more fonts you have, the more resources they use. Especially if they're TrueType fonts being sent to the printer as graphics.

You might have to resort to copy pasting stuff out of Word into another program in order to have it print properly.

Other idea:
If you have lots of embedded pictures, do you have the original source files? In which case, you might be able to convert them using compression / reducing colours / etc - in a graphics package, and then re-inserting them in your file. They'll use less memory resources if they're already altered to the size you want. If you have huge images that are reduced in size within Word, this can cause problems. Try reducing the size of the original embedded objects.

Good luck, sorry to hear that you're late on an assignment because of Micro$oft
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2784165
Altering the graphics source files did the trick.  Better than farting around with printer drivers and screwing my system up (morte than it is already) too!
Well, I suppose it's a good thing I got the damn apps from one of those funny blank CD's that Sony make... :-)

Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2784487
Well I hope you get a good grade in the assignment :-) you should get extra points for technical problem solving...
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2784494
I'll pass those extra points on just as soon as I get them! 8-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 2787643
I meant you should get extra points in your assignment :-) I'm not bothered about a few extra points here and there, long as you solved your problem then it's cool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robert79
ID: 2787689
Cheers!
:-)
0