Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Advice required on a C++ book

Posted on 2000-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi, I wonder if anyone can give me some advice on which C++ book to purchase.

I am fairly competant at C, i have been learning C++ at Uni(No book recommended from the tutor). I have a big project coming up at work, which involved 'threads' and other programming techniques that i am not too familiar with - can anyone advise me which is the best book to buy, that will cover a bit of basic c++, and also lots of the more advanced aspects of the language.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AntBon
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sailendra
ID: 2781918
Better to buy C++ Programming Language, - by Bjarne Stroustrup,I think Tthat is very useful for u.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
proskig earned 20 total points
ID: 2782024
Thinking in c++ available on the Internet at www.codeguru.com/tic. Check http://www.accu.org/bookreviews/public/index.htm there is a lot of reviews.  Also have something about UNIX
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmnolan
ID: 2782207
Here is one for Processes, threads, and related topics covered in detail for Win32:

Programming Applications for Microsoft Windows by: Jeffrey Richter

http://www.us.buy.com/books/product.asp?sku=30493897

This book is excellent for threads..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndrewRodionov
ID: 2784027
Hi AntBon,

There is an expert book "C++ for real programmers" available at
http://www.mkp.com/books_catalog/catalog.asp?ISBN=0-12049-942-8

Andrew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntBon
ID: 2785524
Cheers man, that was a great book review site - i ended up ordering The C++ Programming Language" by Bjarne Stroustrup.

Thanks for your help

Ant


0