?
Solved

Win 2000 missing NTLDR

Posted on 2000-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Installed Win 2000, (new install). When booting says NTLDR missing. However, there is a file with this name in root. Replaced this file with one from another machine, still no good.Wiped out and reinstalled, same result???
Will not get past this error never gets to GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:scasey002
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2782337
Run Fdisk from a bootable DOS floppy, and make sure that your partiton is set to active ( option 2 in fdisk ).
That should fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchiu earned 300 total points
ID: 2782761
You can boot from win2K boot disk/CD and do a "Repair" installation and that will fix the NTLDR problem.  It won't install the whole thing again and it will just check and recreate the NTLDR on the right partition.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:davepompea
ID: 2785849
pechiu is mostly correct and that solution should work.

The problem is with the boot sector containing invalid information.

For more information, see MS KB Article ID: Q238359 and Q255220 if "Repair" doen't work.

dave
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2786883
Partition was already set to active.

Repair did not work.
Can't CD boot so used 4 setup disks. Complete reinstall same result.What is NTLDR?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2788476
NTLDR is the first file that NT uses to start loading the NT operating system.
I think it is actually the one that gives the boot menu and allows you to choose NT in normal or VGA mode and passes the parameters to the next boot stage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scasey002
ID: 2828922
Cleared it up by sysing the drive but win98 disk did not work had to use a disk created in win2K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kencoller
ID: 8274346
I just had this happen; built a new Pentium4 system and could NOT get Win2k to install... kept getting the Missing NTLDR message. After wracking my brain for days, I tried making my boot partition smaller. I was trying to use just one partition on a single 120 gig drive. When I made a small boot partition for software (10 GB) and the rest for data, Win2k installed perfectly. Try it and see if it helps.
0