Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with VB

Posted on 2000-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Tell me how to set hour and remove restrictions from the user accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:EyeTester
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orbitaltech
ID: 3125253
not sure what you mean with the 'hour' thing
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sjehanzeb earned 100 total points
ID: 3128533
if u want to set a time period for restriction or evaluation purpose u can start a 'timer' at the startup forms loadevent and add the value of timer to registry(so that u can retrive it at every startup) then check it every minute
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 3131094
huh?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orbitaltech
ID: 3131415
yea, huh?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orbitaltech
ID: 3131423
mabye I don't understand the initial question very well.
Eyetester, do you care to comment or be a little more clear on what it is your are trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 3136436
I don't think sjehanzeb understood your question correctly but then again I didn't really either so could you expand on your requirements.

For the second part of your question, check out http://www.netfokus.dk/vbadmincode/codevb.html for a number of sample projects to manipulate network accounts under NT.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 3222670
It's possible EyeTester wants to know how to change the System Clock.
0