Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

72 pin SIMMs

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does anyone know when 72 pin SIMMs debuted. Is there a way to confirm the date they were introduced?  The more precise date the better?
0
Comment
Question by:blennie
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2782414
I check some of my computer books and they don't give any dates onlt it debuted after IBM at. I suggest you try either Micron or crucial website. They may have an area you can ask this question. Micron(crucial) is the only US manufacturer of memory, They will know!

GOod Luck
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2783247
Hmmm, this might kind of turn into a debate like the question of "when was homo-sapiens first born?" they may have done a bit of evolution,  since I remember a few different 32 bit wide SIMM configs that didn't last very long, before 72 pin became standardised, so there is probably the first release date of the first 72 pin module, which may not have been exactly the same as the 72 pin module we know now and there will be the release date of any official or industry standard, which set down how they should be.

They first showed up in IBM ps/2 models as far as I can recall, probably around the date of the release of the 386 DX processors in these for a full 32 bit system. Sometime in 88 is my guess.

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phil7
ID: 2787456
I believe the release date to be in 1988, but I am not 100% sure. There would probably be debate about the exact release date.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigredthelogger earned 50 total points
ID: 2835857
I checked my upgrading and reparting pc's book at it said early 1980's
0