Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnCreate FUNCTION

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
WM_CREATE calls the OnCreate func. ..before any appl. wnd is created .. How can I call it from some other function ... say a button from the dialog box ..
0
Comment
Question by:arindam042099
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:abdij
ID: 2782594
Hi,
 U need to more specific. But i hope this helps,

 Post the WM_CREATE message using PostMessage() or SendMessage().

Hope this helps,
Bye
abdij
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 2783620
Hi!
yor request sounds strange. Why you want call OnCreate method several times? Please avoid direct sending WM_CREATE msg to the window since it is WINDOWS system message and you can get unpredictable results.
If you you want just create new window use CMyWindow::Create(...).
If You want reset window state. just declare public function (say OnResetWindowState() ) and call it in the OnCreate handler and from any another place you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arindam042099
ID: 2784343
Let me be more specific here
I have to create a web browser applicationfor my SDI ... Where will I write the membervariable.Navigate() function ?? I was thinking of writing it on the OnCreate() function ...

I tried to create a window on this function ...
int CstabilityView()
{
....
membervariable.Create(....)

....
}
it was giving me a run time error ... handle exception

SORRY ABOUT NOT EXPLAINING MYSELF
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 4 total points
ID: 2796644
hm..
Use OnInitialUpdate method
0