Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System disk prodlem

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have a very old pc which has a p1 150mzh proccessor runing of a pentiume pciset 100 board. i put a new hard drive in to the machine and i have an error coming up when i put my windows 98 start up disk in to try and rebuild the drive. "invalid system disk replace and try again". this disk works on my other pcs why no on this one
0
Comment
Question by:graffitier
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2782329
How big is the disk ?
Older PC's could not handle over 2GB, and then 4 GB.
If you can find a BIOS upgrade for your PC, you might be able to overcome the problem.
In addition, make sure that the BIOS is using LBA mode for the hard disk.
I hope this helps.

BIOS site for upgrades -
BIOS
http://www.ping.be/bios/numbersami.shtml

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2782397
In your BIOS, check to see if the system is set to boot from the floppy first
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2783582
Yep I have to agree with oldgreyguy..If you get this error trying to boot up off of the win98 floppy then your BIOS probably isnt set to boot from floppy. To get into your bios -when it is doing the POST test press the Delete key. If that doesnt work try the F1 Key. Then look in there somewhere for the boot options- or maybe 1st Boot Device..
etc
there are alot of different names for it but you should be able to figure it out. When you find it make sure the Floppy or 1.4M disk is set as the 1st boot device..
I know I'm just repeating what the oldguy said, but I'm bored. So if that works he deserves the points
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joojant200 earned 200 total points
ID: 2783657
Step 1:
Go to Bios, autodetect hard disk, if Bios detect your hard disk, save bios, and, then try fdisk.
If Biose does't detect HDD, or detect correct, but you still can't access HDD, go to step 2.

Step 2.
You have two possibility:

1. Look for bios update. Don't recomend, it's dangerous and unrealible.

2. Hard disk manufacuters have softwer: "solution for BIOS limitations on large ATA hard drives" on their sites.

You shoud look who is manufacturer of your HDD, go to their site, download program, and folow manual.

For Quantum's HDD it's Disk Manager:
http://service.quantum.com/softsource/disk_docs/disk-go.htm

With this, I put 20Gb HDD on 486.
0