Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does one construct a header file for a shared library

Posted on 2000-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Is there a way to utilize a PPC shared library I created without using the GetSharedLibrary() and CreateRoutineDescriptor() functions to load it and create a UPP? I am creating this shared library to turn over to other developers and having them have to use the 10 or so lines of code (per function call) needed to call a funtion is tedious and not very user friendly.
0
Comment
Question by:creality
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charlass
ID: 2785367
Hi,
it's me again ;-)

I don't know these MacOS functions you mentioned.
An easy way to link a SHL is to add it just in CWP into the project files (like all your .cpp).
Then will this SHL automatically get loaded on app start.
Your co-workers need then only the .h file of your SHL - no more stress.

chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
roov earned 150 total points
ID: 2787095
If your code is only to be used in PowerPC application, there is no need for UPPs.

All you need is a header file describing all required information about your exported functions (prototypes, your own structures, etc.) and you're set.

Once you supply your library to some developer, all they have to do is add it to their project, include your header file in their source code, call your functions, and voila - their all set...

Reuven
0
 

Author Comment

by:creality
ID: 2788974
Thanks. Appreciate the help.
0