Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Explorer right click properties lock!

Posted on 2000-05-05
18
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If I go to windows Explorer and right click on a file and then go to properties my system freezes.  I have Norton Crash Guard and sometimes it comes up but if I try to use revive it will crash the whole system, I have to use terminate application.  This happens on any file wheather its a txt or exe.

I sometimes get an OK box that comes up that has in the title bar: Invalid Public Key Security Object file, and below it says: This is an invalid Revocation List file.  I have to hit OK to make it go away.

I have tried several things to correct the problem with no effect.  I have:

reloaded windows
run SFC
used msconfig to load nothing on startup (no autoexec.bat, config.sys etc.)
used norton disk doctor on thorough mode, speed disk
replaced explorer.exe
run Spinrite 5.0

I have not run defrag or scandisk as this is just a repeat of the Norton and Spinrite software.

There doesn't seem to be any other problems with the system.

Has anyone heard of this before...I did some searching on the net and came up with nothing useful.  I can't even seem to find anyone that has had this problem before.

The only other solution that I don't want to do yet is wipe the drive and start over.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jpanderson
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782378
First It could be NC in the first place I had that i removed it and viola no more sys frezze.That software still has many bugs in it stay away ye curesed notan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2782406
Ditto

centerv
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782449
First It could be NC in the first place I had that i removed it and viola no more sys frezze.That software still has many bugs in it stay away ye curesed notan

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2782464
First please don't lock the question...you cut other people out and I will select the right answer.

I didn't mention this but I have uninstalled many software applications and checked to see if the problem still exists and it does so I reloaded Norton.  I believe this is a windows problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782474
That is unusally odd but did you uninstall NC that will just cuase many more PROBLEMS trust me I have had experinces,
Sorry about the LOCK just thought that was the answer and have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2782489
To: Zero First you tell me to uninstall NC then you tell me that this causes more problem and then you ask have you tried it but I don't even know what you are talking about and I don't think you do either.

I stated in my first post that everything else is working fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782510
You misunderstood me I asked have you tried to uninstall it then try to go back and well right click?
I am in a rush.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2782564
Sounded like a registry problem to me. I found this which you might compare with yours.
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile]
@="Public Key Security Object"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers]
@="CryptoMenu"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\CryptoMenu]
@="{7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]
@="CryptoMenu"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PKOFile\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\CrytoMenu]
@="{7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45}"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2782611
Since it is a ROOT key it is repeated under Local Machine\software\classes

Perhaps one will be missing or different in one of the two locations. But they should be the same.

7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45 points to c:\Windows\System\Cryptext.dll and under that key is the option "May change default menu" which should have value not set.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 400 total points
ID: 2782618

Oh, that key is also repeated in Local machine.

Easiest thing to do next after checking these registry is to reextract that dll and hope it was corrupt.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 2782736
Look in the registry in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates

Under this, there will be one or more subkeys (mine are CA, MY, Root, and TRUST)

Under these will be the keys Certificates, CRLs, and CTLs.

Check which, if any, CRLs keys have values.  Save them from the registry (just in case), then delete the values (but leave the CRLs Keys).


Also, check these (possible) keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates

HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates

HKEY_USERS\<your_login_Name_here>\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates


After this, go to the top of your registry and search for CRL.  If you find any more CRL values, remove them.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2782755
To: jjcontact
You are amazing...thank you.  It was the re-exracting of the Cryptext.dll that fixed it.

Just for interest sake how do you know what keys to look at and what registry editor do you use?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2782762
It is easy. You just open regedit and do a find.

I looked in this case for "Public" and then, when I saw 7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45 I did a find for that. It lead me to the dll. Thanks for the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zero050300
ID: 2782836
WEll good you found ye answer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2782883
To: jjcontact,
I used regedit and found 7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45 but I couldn't find the .dll that way...could you explain if you don't mind.  Just trying to learn.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2782901
If you do a find for "public", do you come up with the same number? Yours is likely different. The number your registry used is the one you then want to plug in and do a find again. When you open the key that comes up with, you should find it pointed to C:\Windows\System Cryptext.dll  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2783015
I come up with the same number and now I see what you mean, you have to open up the subfolder to see that information.

I will throw you another 20 points in the Win98 >subject: points for jjcontact.
Just add a comment and I will mark it as correct.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2783042
You don't have to do that. I was just lucky. Really, it is the kind of thing I do when I see something WIERD on my machine. That and I hate to be conquered by a machine. I have found so many times when people tell me "you can't do that" it is just that they don't know how to do it.
0