[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hard drive installation

Posted on 2000-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I recently bought a second hard drive to add to my system which already has the original hd, floppy, cd-rom and cdrw.  There was sufficient roon to mount the drive and available space on the ide ribbon.  However there was no available power supply.  Am I limited by the power supply cords or can I splice one source to feed multiple drives?  Any risk in doing so?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:branam99
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2782431
You can buy a Y-split cable/cord in a computerstore, allowing you to connect two drives on one power-source.
There's no risc in doing this. The powersupply will be supplying sufficient power to all your stuff.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2782589
I would suggest that you look at the rating of your present power supply.the Y split works fine and everyone carries them. You have a lot of hardware power demand and if you PS is less then a 250watt I sugest you upgrade.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2783062
Yes, I agree with Sorgie that you *might* have to get another power supply, depends on the current watt rating of the one you have.  What is it?

I had a 250 die because I had too split it too many times, but I have a 300 that is rigged like Chevy Chase's christmas lights and it is doing just fine.

A 250 though would still be able to do what you describe as your current setup even split a few times.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
baitz earned 150 total points
ID: 2783395
Magarity and Tonny are right.

You can use an Y cable to do your HD installation, but see your Power Supply. Pentium MMX can run with 250 wats, but Pentium II runs better with a 300, 350 Supply font.

Check your internal space. Some machines, with a lot of periphericals, runs at a hot temperature, crashing... The problem isn't the supply, but the internal temperature...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2783797
Baitz,
Its interesting that your proposed answer is that comments before your posting are the answer.  Tonnybrandt is clearly the correct answerer here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2784001
My comment came from experiance, I have had 3 HD's and 1 CDROM for years on at least 4 different computers, with no headache whatsoever. None of them were "modern" computers with large powersupply's.

Margarity: I quite agree with you. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:branam99
ID: 2788279
Thank you for the response.  I am now confident that I can install the second HD on my AMD 450MZ with sufficient power to all my other drives.
0