Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Started with Windows 2000 and IIS

Posted on 2000-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just installed Windows 2000 Server onto my computer and IIS is running. I don't have a clue how to get started though.  Basically I want to run my computer as a web server and everything is set up to the point where logging onto my domain will give you microsoft's default "under construction" page.  So now I have files i want to publish but i don't even know where to put the files?  Can you tell me that?  Also, is there a book or site or what not that you could recommend me read to find out more about IIS - from the basics to more advanced stuff.  I have been using win95 since now, and also used a little bit of NT.  THanks
0
Comment
Question by:ybonics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhamster
ID: 2782764
Read the IIS help,
just type for the address localhost or
http://localhost.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 150 total points
ID: 2784029
start | programs | administrative tools | Configure your server | web/media server |web server

Just follow the wizard. I installed FTP server and webserver on a win 2000 at work, and both took 5 minutes to install and in the process you're asked where your webpages is to be located.
This is where you put your webpages.
Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2784041
Rereading your question, makes me realize that you already has your server set up as webserver.
When you get the "under construction" page, it should display a path to that file. This is a relative path to the "root" of your website.
Try start | search | for files and folders
In the dialog, type the name of the "under construction" page, and look in should be set to local harddrives.
This should tell you where your Root web directory is located in your harddisk.
Hope this helps
Tonny
0