Solved

Windows 98 and windows 95

Posted on 2000-05-05
11
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I currently use windows 95 and I want to add windows 98 without losing my windows 95.  I have a new windows 98 CD (full version - not 98 upgrade) but I don't know how to load without uninstalling windows 95 (which would make me lose existing files in windows 95  ?????).  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Track
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Rename the file "win.com" to something else like "win.old"  This should allow you to use the Win98 full version like it was an upgrade copy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Actually you will have a much stable installation if you were to install clean, I know you don't want to lose some programs, but believe me the extra work reinstalling is worth the effort. Just make sure to back everything up first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bincoo
Comment Utility
When going through the windows98 installation It should give you and option to back up your current operating system version.  In case you need to uninstall win98.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
One thing ray forgot is when you install 98 you will have to change the dir it chooses from c:\windows.001 to c:\windows
Since it finds a dir of c:\windows already it wants to install to c:\windows.001
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
Comment Utility
One thing compmania forgot is that you will probably have to do this from dos.  Not just the dos prompt but right in dos before windows loads.  You will also need a boot disk that will start your computer with cd access.  See if your windows boot disk will give you access.  Now just change to the drive by typing the drive letter like this e:  now put the cd in and type setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
No, when you install windows it asks where you want to install it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
Comment Utility
Hey I don't want to get you upset compmania but it happened to me...it said that I had to install to windows.001 or install from dos if I wanted to change the name to something different.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
I am not upset I am just saying that you should not need to change it from dos.

>> it said that I had to install to windows.001 or install from dos if I wanted to change the name to something different.

I don't know what version of windows you were trying to install but I have never had a problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
Comment Utility
Track - whenever you receive seemingly contradictory info, you may want to check the profiles of the respondants by clicking their names.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_Gavel earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
IF you have 2 partitions or 2 hard drives I.E a c drive & D drive with E drive being the cdrom drive than when you install windows 98 and it asks what directory you wish to install windows 98 type in d:\windows98\

and than you can dual boot your machine using both win 95 and windows 98
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Craig_Gavel
Very useful information!! NOT!!!!!

I don't even think posting that as a comment would be wise without explaining how to do it. Please don't waste the questioner time by locking the question with useless information. Change your proposed answer to a comment please and let the questioner decide what he wants to do.


Track
You can reject the proposed answer to open the question back up and get some better suggestions or guidance from other experts.
0