Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet IIIp: Error 52

Posted on 2000-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a HP LaserJet IIIp and I am getting error code 52? The printer seems to get the data but then doesnt print it! What is error 52?
0
Comment
Question by:TawVb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 75 total points
ID: 2783087
From HP Service Manual
error 52 incorect scanner speed.

IIP/ IIP Plus/ IIIp
1. Bad scanner motor - replace scanner motor
2. Bad DC controller - Replace DC controller

0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2783275
What is scanner speed, and dc controler?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2784848
The scnner is part of the laser. It scans the beam acroos the page. DC controller is power suplly in the printer. You need to take the unit to a service facility if you don't know what these parts are. They are not user servicable parts.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2788178
make sure you have the printer plugged direct to the wall and not into a power strip or surge protector sometimes they can throw false errors on laser printers
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2791006
I have a surge protector and I will try and see if removing it helps
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2792198
ok keep us posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2858113
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TawVb
ID: 2858114
Thanks.
0