Solved

Mouse Click Event

Posted on 2000-05-05
8
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I was wondering how (if possible) I can make a small menu pop up when I right click on an object.  If possible could I please have a small example...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmanen
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2782924
Do you mean to show a popup menu when you right click on some object ? make a menu with Menu BUilder Set the Parent visible = False . FOr example this uses Command Button when you press right mouse on it it will show a popup menu


Private Sub Command1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
If Button = vbRightButton Then
    Form1.PopupMenu mnuVal
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2782929
First, go to this hyperlink to learn how to create a Menu with the Menu Editor (It has graphics so I can't paste it here).

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vbcon98/vbconcreatingmenuswithmenueditor.htm

Second, go to this link to see how to code a Popup Menu to work in conjucnction with with a right mouse click while over a form or a control.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vbcon98/vbcondisplayingpopupmenus.htm

If you have any questions after that.. feel free to rejoin us again back here.. <smile>.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2782930
This is some clarification what i meant.

Files
....Open
....Close
....Exit

Files has the name of mnuFiles its caption is Files. Set it visible to False. Leave the others as they are. Then in the whatever object Mouse_Down Event. You can use this code. In this example i used Command Button
Private Sub Command1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
If Button = vbRightButton Then
    Form1.PopupMenu mnuFiles
End If
End Sub
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2782933
I think ws2 you will win . I am low on these resources :(
ANd yes it's better seen on the graphics.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2782936
I think ws2 you will win . I am low on these resources :(
ANd yes it's better seen on the graphics.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamvb earned 200 total points
ID: 2782941
This might work for you

Private Sub Picture1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
  If Button = 2 Then
  PopupMenu Form1.mnuMyMenu
  End If
 
End Sub

hope it help you out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2782945
it does help but please take your answer away we have already covered that option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2864506
Dreamvb, Marine has already answered the question.  Please change your answer to a comment.
0