Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

edit auto_home have to reboot?

Posted on 2000-05-05
25
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Do I have reboot my sun solaris after adding an entry in auto_home?.

I m keep getting this error
No directory! Logging in with home=/
0
Comment
Question by:raza
  • 12
  • 11
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dserna
ID: 2783419
As far as I know, you shouldn't have to. If for some reason the changes to auto_home are not being recognized, then as root do:

/etc/init.d/autofs stop
/etc/init.d/autofs start

This will stop/start the automounter, provided that no one is using their home directories, otherwise you will get a message of "/home busy"

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2784198
If the automount files are set up properly you don't need to reboot for changes in auto_home to become effective. Is your Solaris box using local files, NIS, or NIS+ for the automap files?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789372
You never need to stop and start with the autofs script. The only time you need to do anything with the automount daemon is if you make a change to the master map, or you creating a direct map. In this case, to make the changes effective, you would type:

# automount -v

This updates the automount daemon with the relevant information. It sounds from the error, more like the user home directory does not exist? On the machine you are trying to automount the home directory to, can you cd into the users $HOME and automount it this way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789627
I run automount -v and it mounts wiht the following message

automount: /home/raza mounted
automount: no unmounts

but I m still not able to get on to  my home directory after login.

I have follwing line in my auto_home

/home/raza      COMPUT1:/export/home/raza

I try to rlogin to comput2 form comput1 I get this error

No directory! Logging in with home=/

I can cd to my home directory from comput2 after login

cd /net/comput1/export/home/raza

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789663
With indorect maps like auto_home, you do not need to put the full path to mount as this is relative and implyed in auto_master. I suspect that at the moment, it is looking to mount on /home/home/raza

Put this line instead:

raza      COMPUT1:/export/home/raza

OR:

If all users home dirs are mounted from COMPUT1:/export/home then instead of multiple lines in auto_home, you can just have on line like so:

*      COMPUT1:/export/home/&
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789676
ok I just try to automount -v on comput2 and it mounts my /home/raza
now I can logs on direct to my home directory without any errror.

so I would have to do automount -v on all compuer.

there is any way I can do it thorugh one command?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789679
Incidentally, there is supoosed to be a tab in those lines above. It just hasn't shown up. Like this:
                 
raza             COMPUT1:/export/home/raza

OR

*            COMPUT1:/export/home/&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789694
Ummmm- its done it again. Hang on, I'll try with some spaces:

raza                 COMPUT1:/export/home/raza

OR

*                      COMPUT1:/export/home/&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789697
Ummmm- its done it again. Hang on, I'll try with some spaces:

raza                 COMPUT1:/export/home/raza

OR

*                      COMPUT1:/export/home/&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789719
You only need to do automount -v on the computer you have updated the automount maps on. For the server, it does not know if the NFS file systems being mounted by the client are normally mounted or automounted.

Automounting is purely a client thing. Therefore, you only ever needed to run automount -v on one machine- COMPUT2- not COMPUT1.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789739
Jonke you will get this 100 points that i m sure.

just need to complete this answer

Do I have to run automount -v on all my network machines which is about 100 of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789747
I do have tap between
raza             < TAB>COMPUT1:/export/home/raza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789762
OK- I need to know a little more about your setup here- I am assuming with 100 machines, you are running a name service like NIS? On which machine did you update the automount files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789769
on Comput1
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789772
the auto_home is on the same comput1 and NIS as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789779
I have tried to make but I didn't works
I went in to /var/yp directory and run the make but it doesn't update auto mount.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789782
OK- I need to know a little more about your setup here- I am assuming with 100 machines, you are running a name service like NIS? On which machine did you update the automount files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789785
oh ya the the home directory is not on comput1 its on comput0
you may asume home/raza     comput0/export/home/raza
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789799
So- when you type

#  ypwhich -m

You should hopefully have a line that says auto.home and then a hostname next to it. This will be the NIS master for the automounting maps. Is this COMPUT1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2789821
yes I get the follwing output after run ypwhich -m command form comput1 and comput2

auto.home comput1
auto.master comput1
..
..
..
..


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2789941
Okay- so what happens, when you are on comput1, and you cd into /var/yp, and type /usr/ccs/bin/make ? How do you mean it isn't updating the automount maps? You may have pushed them out to all the nis clients already. On a nis client, you can check for this by typing

#ypmatch raza auto.home

If it is there, then it already has been pushed out to all the clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2790318
I tried to do ypmatch raza auto.home I got following error

Can't match key raza in map auto.home.  Reason: no such key in map.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2794818
jonke :
don't forget to get you points... its all yours.

btw thank you have almost solve my problem. now I just have to automount on every single workstation. I can write script for it.

 

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 300 total points
ID: 2797013
Do you need any more help - or is this sorted now? If you push out the automount maps to all the clients using nis, then you shouldn't have to write a script for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2797224
Ya, you are right but some how it doens't work.

It does for user login & password but not for home directory. I wonder why?

thanks for your help.
0