Solved

Icons of menus

Posted on 2000-05-05
15
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
What is the easiest way to get icons on menus? I want to add this feature to a complicated app, so it needs to be relatively simple. I don't want to pay for a control either! I would prefer the MS Office style. Any ideas? If you have code, please e-mail me at d.taylor@clear.net.nz
0
Comment
Question by:bubbles
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2783131
I am sending you a great example of how its done.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2783134
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2783136
azrasound its too simple and menu icons will be reversed. Not pretty looking.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2783139
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2783143
bubles check your email i sended you a beautiful example on this. It was written by some other person. It's just really cool.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2783145
AzraSound if you'd like i can send you that copy of the program too. It looks a lot better then the one that you posted link to . Images don't look iverted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2783183
Here you are Bubble I found this code before and it is realy cool as well
Just like the buttons on Office 97
Plus other cool things on the site that might help you out.

http://www.vbthunder.com/source/menu/ownmenu.htm

See Ya now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2784128
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubbles
ID: 2784930
Thanks everyone. I am evaluating each of these options. The control suggested by 'Ruchi' looks very good. The others are either not easy enoguh to implement in many forms or do not look right. Marines example distorted the pictures. Thanks once again. I will try and get back to this soon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2784971
What does disorted means ? I haven't actually tried it under NT but it looked well on 98/95. That control requires a dll. Which is huge.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2786164
I happened upon this site today and it reminded me of this question.  There is a sample there called Menu Icons that looks really good (at least when I tried it out)

http://www.vbmate.com.ar/source.htm


Plus I threw in some icons you can download:

http://www.vbweb.co.uk/dev/icons.htm

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2786167
also it is much less bulky than the vbaccelerator example, though it too is a very good one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubbles
ID: 2798324
I need some code that will allow me to use an image list, have as little code as possible on the form, and I don't want to have to assign blank images for the menu items that will not have pictures. THis is why I liked the control, but it's still not ideal. There must be more code out there somewhere?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 655 total points
ID: 2803395
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/comctl/tbarfcbo.htm

dont know if you saw that sample at that same website or not...little off topic but cool nonetheless
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubbles
ID: 2809227
It's not exactly what I wanted, but it's the closest thing I have seen. Thanks everyone.
0