Solved

Primary HDC Failure

Posted on 2000-05-05
10
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
what does this mean ?
Is there anything i can do to fix it or do i have to buy a new HDD?
0
Comment
Question by:holdengts05
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Are you getting this at bootup??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Did it happen all of a sudden or have your changed anything on your machine.

Hard drive controller is actually on the drive itself but I would check all connections to be sure,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Check your cables as sorgie says, bad contacts/cables can give this error.

It is slightly possible that something got changed in your bios setup that caused this problem, maybe a transfer mode change or an addressing mode change.

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
Comment Utility
Check that the pin to configure Master/Slave is in the right position...
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
If the cables aren't the cause, it's likely your BIOS isn't either.  What's more likely is the Hard Disk controller is fried.  The Hard Disk itself is probably fine.  But you'll need a new controller.  If this system is a PCI system, you should be able to pick up an Ultra DMA/66 Hard Disk controller.  This will effectively replace a built-in controller and possibly provide a faster link to your hard drive (if the drive supports it).  They generally cost about $40.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Around 90% of the "controller" electronics are on the drive itself in the case of an IDE drive (INTELLIGENT Drive Electronics) so actual motherboard "HDC Failures" are rather uncommon, test your drive in another machine before you try Leew's suggestion. Even if the drive checks out, a plug in controller may not help you, if it really is a problem on the motherboard, then it may extend to the controller microcode in the BIOS and simple plugin controllers will be affected. A controller with onboard drive bios that overlays the system bios may be a fix in this case. I find though that due to the highly integrated nature of modern chipsets, that a real failure in the onboard HDC or FDC or any I/O or tracable sub unit of the chipset is just the first sign of upcoming total flakiness and further failures, so a PCI card may get it working for another month or two, but then you could have more problems. Test the drive elsewhere before suspecting the motherboard, but if the drive is okay, go the whole distance and replace the motherboard, maybe it's still in warranty?

What make/model is the drive and the motherboard? I can check for known issues, some drive manufacturers have recalls out on certain models, some motherboards have known IDE problems.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
Comment Utility
Other than IDE="Integrated Drive Electronics", I agree with Roadwarrior.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I've seen HDD Failures and HDC Failures - Every instance in which there was a HDC Failure, either reseating the cables fixed it or replacing the controller or motherboard fixed it.  They are somewhat rare... but when they happen, they usually happen to machines at least two years old.  Try the drive in another machine if available.  Otherwise get the controller - if you're concerned that that won't solve your problem, then get it from a local store where you can return it - it's hardware so there shouldn't be much trouble returning it (just make sure you check the store's policy).
0
 

Author Comment

by:holdengts05
Comment Utility
thanks heaps i am getting it fixed at the moment and it's being replaced by a 20.7 gb hdd so that should fix the problem
thanx pete
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
margarity,

Ooops agreed, that's the "standard" defn. I must have been thinking of some old Western Digital advertising, they used "Intelligent".
0