Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

XWindows Setup

Posted on 2000-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed Red Hat 6.2 on my computer and it went well (dual-boot and everything).  I chose to install the KDE desktop manager (the other options were Gnome, and some server managers).  But, when I run kde from the prompt, I receive errors along the lines of: can't connect to X Server.

I think this has to do with a mistake in configuring my video card during installation.

How can I go about reinstalling XWindows so that I can solve this problem?  I have the RedHat CD.

Thanks in advance for the help to this new Linux user.

If you need more information to be able to help me, please say so.

Laminamia :)
0
Comment
Question by:Laminamia063099
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2783804
When you want to run the k desktop manager you run the command kdm not kde.
also if you want to go to akde session when you startx use an editor and write this
afterstep &
exec kde
And name the file .xinitrc put it in your home directory, Thus when you type startx it will load afterstep for a window manager and run kde on top of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 2783869
Thanks.  I'll try your advice and then evaluate the answer!
Laminamia :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Laminamia063099
ID: 2792310
I'm sorry, my problem, as I mentioned in my original question, has to do with my video card configuration.  Even when I try to start the x-server/x-windows, either the screen flickers in an infinite loop or I receive error messages about not finding a "display".

When I enter the Xconfigurator, I don't find my video card driver among the list.  My is an Mpact Driver for Chromatics Research (it's a Gateway Computer/Monitor).  What can I do to get the proper driver for my video card for linux and set it up so  that I can run Xwindows?

Laminamia :)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Arturo Hernandez earned 450 total points
ID: 2795583
First, I think that you have to Open your case and see the chipset of your vedio card, Ati bougth Chromatic Research but other manufacturer use that chip like

Elecede Technologies (E4)
Leadtek
STB

maybe trying some drivers for those manufacturer will work
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2797284
As well I have had numerous problems with xconfigurator myself and I have generally thus found using XF86Setup or xf86config much better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madcrutch
ID: 2848344
Try using xf86config. Find the chipset and specs for your video card and see if you can match it with another vendor. Find the specs for your monitor (vertival & horizontal frequency etc.), use the custom option and put in the values. You may have to play with xf86config for a while until you figure out what is needed but you can probably figure it out. Add as many resolutions as you can. Once you're in X just do a ctrl alt + or (-) to change resolutions. You may have a couple that don't work but once you find the ones that work you can reconfigure X.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wutangclan
ID: 2856478
Basically, you are either going to have to search the net for some home-made drivers of your video card, or just try manual setup in XF86Setup.  Run this and then set all the clocks manually.  Make sure you get the refresh rate right, that is what makes the screen roll.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2862482
first check and see if your card is among the known cards using xf86config if it isn't then go to the net and search for drivers or go and try downloading a newer version of X from xfree86.org it may have the drivers you want.Also try www.suse.de/en for the english site they have some xservers of their own in which they have included drivers for cards which are not yet in the main stream distribution.
0