Solved

Sound Card Problems

Posted on 2000-05-06
18
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an old ISA sound card.  I know, I should get rid of it, but hey, it works, or at least used to work.  I just upgraded my MOBO and CPU.  I used to have an Atrend 5220 MOBO.  Now I have an FIC SDII MOBO w/ Athlon 600 Mhz CPU.  Before I upgraded the sound card worked fine.  Now, since the upgrade the sound card won't work, except it plays CDs fine.  It won't play any WAV or MID file, at least I can't hear it.

I went to Device manager and the sound card is configured and W98 says it is working okay, it just doesn't play out the speakers, unless it is a CD.  Speaker shows volume is up.

Any suggestions as to how to get the sound back?

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:rlewistx
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2784896
You indicated you had checked devise manager, that was the first place to look. Next you need to check multimedia under my computer, control panel and then multimedia. Make sure you have necessary items listed that will play wave etc. It could be that windows loaded part of the card but not all of the necessary functions. Another place is doubleclick the speaker/volume control and go to advance and see if you have any necessary items muted, if so take the check mark out. Hope this gets you started. Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crojas
ID: 2784919
Which sound card do you have?

For playing CD's you don't need the drivers properly installed. The sound card just receive the sound from CDROM unit and pass it trouhgh the sound card, without doing anything, to the speakers, you just can control the volume.

I think you didn't install the right drivers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 2785001
Okay, I have narrowed down the problem.  It is a conflict with my sound card and win modem.  Before I upgraded my MOBO and CPU I noticed in the Divice Manager under sounds it listed a wave voice modem.  But my sound card always worked.  The sound card was in the computer long before the modem.  Since the upgrade I still list the wave voice modem.  I took out both sound and modem cards.  I rebooted.  I then put in just the sound card and rebooted.  It worked fine.  I could play WAV files.  I then put in the modem and the sound stopped again.  And the Wave win modem config came back.  I have deleted it and every time I reboot W98 brings it back.  I have gone to the properties and told it not to use this device, I still can't play sound.

So, how can I resolve this conflict with the sound card and modem.

By the way, I do not have a modem/sound card, just a cheap 56k win modem.

Rich
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2785025
Unistall the sound card, and change the slot that it is in. See if it changes the IRQ and all ok. Or see if you can set the card manualy with any jumpers on it to a free IRQ you may have.

It may be a DMA conflict as well, you can change the properties in Device Manager under the RESOURCES tab.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoders
ID: 2785105
Go to Control Panel, System, Device Manager. Double-click on COMPUTER at the very top of the list. This will let you view all the IRQ settings. Your modem and sound card are probably both on IRQ 10. If they do have a conflict, disable COM2 in the CMOS to free up one IRQ.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crojas earned 100 total points
ID: 2785130
Two things:

1.- Check Multimedia Properties, your Playback device must be your Sound Card

2.- Try changing the PCI slot for your modem, some PCI slots shares IRQ's, usually slot 1 and 2 use an unique IRQ, while slot 3 and 4 share the same IRQ, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alifaia
ID: 2785369
Why dont you just go ahead and disable the modem wave device altogeather. then in the multimedia properties check to see it the prefered device is set to the sound card or to the modem wave device. if so change to sound card and check for sound.

Hope this helps
Ali Faia
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bossbruin
ID: 2785582
it sounds to me that you may have an IRQ conflict which you can check thru device manager/resource tab----it would really help if you could specify what sound card you have and the modem also---you should also try to visit manufacturers websites and obtain any new drivers which may be available.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2785661
Don't get frustrated, IRQ conflicts can be very trying. You indicated that you told it to not use this device above, try what alifaia indicated to disable the voice part of your modem. I have had a lot of troubles with winmodem's and the LT winmodems. If disabling doesn't help then try the switching of slots as also recommended above, sorry I am only repeating the good advise you have above but thought I would repeat to put my two cents in! Regards, Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woodgraphics
ID: 2785871
I have an AMD450 processor and on many of AMD's processors, the sound card is integrated with the cpu. When I ordered the computer, I had to specify that I wanted a separate sound card and pay for the upgrade. If the problem occurs every time you boot up, it sounds like your cpu has an integrated sound card. A phone call to AMD can tell you this. It will save messing with IRQs, etc. Or, just disable the old sound card, boot up and try to play a .wav file. If that works, you'll know. Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 2786947
Praise the Lord!  It works!

Thank you all for your comments and suggestions.  I probably used info from everybody's posts, but crojas seemed to be the closest to what I guess is the answer.  I checked the IRQs of the cards.  The sound card was #10 and the modem was #5.  I took out the modem and rebooted.  The sound card IRQ changed to #5.  I reinstalled the modem into PCI slot 1 (it was in PCI slot 3 before).  The IRQs then came out as #5 for the sound card and #10 for the modem, and the sound card worked.

I still have a voice modem wave device in the Device Manager, along with my YAMAHA OPL3-SAx WDM Driver for the sound card.

Thanks again to all who helped.  I really appreciate it!

Rich
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2788311
It was a pleasure to help and thanks for the feedback on the fix. Take care Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2788645
WOW.....

Removing the sound card?
Changing the slot?
Having an IRQ Conflict?

Seems I heard this from somewhere....... Now where could that be...... Hmmmmmmmmmmm


Gee I wish "I" Would have said that....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2789019
MnNCOMM: Its everyday problems to us, however to those that haven't experienced it, its a heck of a problem. Enjoy Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2789189
Dave, Ya just gotta sit back, enjoy the ride, and get a good laff out of it....
It isn't the first time, certainly won't be the last.......

<smile>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rlewistx
ID: 2790898
MnNCOMM,

Sorry, I missed your post.  Yes, you were right on, except I dismissed your post because I have only one ISA slot with this MOBO so I couldn't move the sound card.  You should have suggested moving the modem!

Sorry, but thanks for your help.

Rich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woodgraphics
ID: 2790923
Glad you resolved your problem! Computers can be a real pain sometimes, but it's fun troubleshooting them. This Experts Exchange is a great thing!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2790930
MnNCOMM: Concur! :>)
Thanks for the feedback rlewistx!
Later, Dave
0